Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

181 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Been on Amlodipine Besylate 5mg for a month. My blood

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ilir Sharka

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 2620 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 1 Jan 2019 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Question: Been on Amlodipine Besylate 5mg for a month. My blood pressure has been high for 6 months or more. Went to urgent care was told to follow the DASH diet. Went to my primary Doc , he ran blood test , EKG and everything came back normal except Blood pressure readings. 160 to 140s over 80s and 59 to 69. He prescribed the Blood pressure meds ( see above ).
A week later went to my dentist for a cleaning. They found an large infection under my crown, gave me antibiotic to get attack the infection. I then went to Oral Surgeon and he extracted 2 teeth and did a bone graft and gave me more antibiotics . I was also taking the Blood pressure meds at the same time. Had a problem with the meds. Stopped the antibiotic after 5 days. Went back to Oral Surgeon and he checked the extraction site and said all was good. Infection was gone and everything healing nicely. That evening started having some chest pain, could feel my heart beating and dizzy. I went to the ER and they admitted me and ran all kinds of blood test, EKC, Echocardiogram and a Stress Test and all came back normal. Went to a Cardiologist and he reviewed all my test and wants to do two more test. One in my neck area and the other on my stomach area. I had never really reviewed the side effects of the Amlodipine Besylate 5mg until a day after seeing my Cardiologist. So I learned am having this Medications side effects; heart Palpitations, some side chest pain, dizziness and morning nausea. So I do not believe I need the Blood pressure meds at all. I believe my High Blood pressure was caused by the tooth infection and never should have been on meds in the first place if my Primary Doctor would have known about my tooth infection. My Blood Presure did go down after the infection was gone, teeth extracted but I was also on the Blood pressure meds. I have been trying to ween myself off the Amlodipine Besylate 5mg for the past 3 days going down too 2.5 to now 0 . Today not feeling great . Nausea, not a lot of energy. Heart palpitations but had that when on the meds. So what to do. Should I continue to try to get off this Med? Should I take a smaller dose like 1mg? I am frustrated I even took this drug in the first place. I work out everyday, eat right and lifestyle is healthy. Just want to stop taking this drug or any drug. Is there a proper way to ween off this Drug. I will be seeing my Cardiologist this thursday.
default
Follow up: Dr. Ilir Sharka 0 minute later
Been on Amlodipine Besylate 5mg for a month. My blood pressure has been high for 6 months or more. Went to urgent care was told to follow the DASH diet. Went to my primary Doc , he ran blood test , EKG and everything came back normal except Blood pressure readings. 160 to 140s over 80s and 59 to 69. He prescribed the Blood pressure meds ( see above ).
A week later went to my dentist for a cleaning. They found an large infection under my crown, gave me antibiotic to get attack the infection. I then went to Oral Surgeon and he extracted 2 teeth and did a bone graft and gave me more antibiotics . I was also taking the Blood pressure meds at the same time. Had a problem with the meds. Stopped the antibiotic after 5 days. Went back to Oral Surgeon and he checked the extraction site and said all was good. Infection was gone and everything healing nicely. That evening started having some chest pain, could feel my heart beating and dizzy. I went to the ER and they admitted me and ran all kinds of blood test, EKC, Echocardiogram and a Stress Test and all came back normal. Went to a Cardiologist and he reviewed all my test and wants to do two more test. One in my neck area and the other on my stomach area. I had never really reviewed the side effects of the Amlodipine Besylate 5mg until a day after seeing my Cardiologist. So I learned am having this Medications side effects; heart Palpitations, some side chest pain, dizziness and morning nausea. So I do not believe I need the Blood pressure meds at all. I believe my High Blood pressure was caused by the tooth infection and never should have been on meds in the first place if my Primary Doctor would have known about my tooth infection. My Blood Presure did go down after the infection was gone, teeth extracted but I was also on the Blood pressure meds. I have been trying to ween myself off the Amlodipine Besylate 5mg for the past 3 days going down too 2.5 to now 0 . Today not feeling great . Nausea, not a lot of energy. Heart palpitations but had that when on the meds. So what to do. Should I continue to try to get off this Med? Should I take a smaller dose like 1mg? I am frustrated I even took this drug in the first place. I work out everyday, eat right and lifestyle is healthy. Just want to stop taking this drug or any drug. Is there a proper way to ween off this Drug. I will be seeing my Cardiologist this thursday.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka 34 minutes later
Brief Answer:
I would recommend as follows:

Detailed Answer:
Hello!

Welcome to Ask a Doctor service!

Regarding your concern, I would explain that your symptoms do not seem to be related to amlodipine withdrawal symptoms.

You should know that this drug may lead to high blood pressure as the main adverse effect from its withdrawal.

The dose of 2.5mg daily is the lowest dose of amlodipine with some effects on your body. Lower doses have no effects and they usually cause only adverse effects.

So, I would recommend taking 2.5mg daily for a week and see if your blood pressure values are low or normal. In case of low blood pressure values, I would recommend stopping taking it.

I agree with you on the fact that the tooth infection seems to have been the main cause of your high blood pressure values.

For this reason, it is OK to gradually stop amlodipine as above recommended, if your blood pressure values keep dropping.

In the meantime, I recommend having some rest and take plenty of fluids.

Other natural ways to reduce blood pressure naturally without the need of amlodipine or other drugs are:

- reduce salt and caffeine intake
- perform regular physical activity
- add some foods like lemon juice, garlic, etc. which may lower blood pressure naturally.


Another point, I would consider is the possibility of acid reflux. It is true that all calcium channel blockers (like amlodipine) can cause acid reflux. For this reason, considering the fact that you have nausea, I would recommend performing a fibrogastroscopy.

I would also recommend checking thyroid hormone levels for possible thyroid gland dysfunction, vitamin D plasma levels for possible deficiency and magnesium plasma levels for possible deficiency.

You should discuss with your doctor on the above tests.

Hope to have been helpful!

I remain at your disposal in case of further questions whenever you need!

Kind regards,

Dr. Ilir Sharka, Cardiologist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka 0 minute later
Brief Answer:
I would recommend as follows:

Detailed Answer:
Hello!

Welcome to Ask a Doctor service!

Regarding your concern, I would explain that your symptoms do not seem to be related to amlodipine withdrawal symptoms.

You should know that this drug may lead to high blood pressure as the main adverse effect from its withdrawal.

The dose of 2.5mg daily is the lowest dose of amlodipine with some effects on your body. Lower doses have no effects and they usually cause only adverse effects.

So, I would recommend taking 2.5mg daily for a week and see if your blood pressure values are low or normal. In case of low blood pressure values, I would recommend stopping taking it.

I agree with you on the fact that the tooth infection seems to have been the main cause of your high blood pressure values.

For this reason, it is OK to gradually stop amlodipine as above recommended, if your blood pressure values keep dropping.

In the meantime, I recommend having some rest and take plenty of fluids.

Other natural ways to reduce blood pressure naturally without the need of amlodipine or other drugs are:

- reduce salt and caffeine intake
- perform regular physical activity
- add some foods like lemon juice, garlic, etc. which may lower blood pressure naturally.


Another point, I would consider is the possibility of acid reflux. It is true that all calcium channel blockers (like amlodipine) can cause acid reflux. For this reason, considering the fact that you have nausea, I would recommend performing a fibrogastroscopy.

I would also recommend checking thyroid hormone levels for possible thyroid gland dysfunction, vitamin D plasma levels for possible deficiency and magnesium plasma levels for possible deficiency.

You should discuss with your doctor on the above tests.

Hope to have been helpful!

I remain at your disposal in case of further questions whenever you need!

Kind regards,

Dr. Ilir Sharka, Cardiologist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ilir Sharka 2 hours later
Hi Doctor Sharka,

Some of the AB MG 5, Medication side effects ARE heart palpitations which in turn makes it very hard to exercise at a fast pace. My heart will not stop palpitations for hours after swimming my 75 laps I used to swim almost daily. (Before I took this medication this never occurred.) I am 66 years old, never had this happen ever before. Never smoked, I do not drink but only 1 once a week. No drug abuse in my past.
Always been in pretty good condition. Blood pressure has been great all of my life until this last year. Had the Dental Crown put in 3 years ago. Never thought they put it in correct. But it never really hurt. My wife has crowns that are 18 years old. But starting having night sweats, dizziness and almost fainting. So I wonder how long I had this tooth infection??? who knows it could have been years.....
Acid Reflex:
I did have acid reflex , took some Ranitidine and made some changes in diet and haven't taken Ranitidine since last March 2017. Still have a whole prescription bottle in front of me.
Feeling better after eating breakfast and lunch. Still my body is quivering/nerveness at times, usually when I think about this stuff and have anxiety. My Heart still has palpitations today,slight but little noticeable.
Getting off AB MG 5:
Still haven't taken any Meds today. Just wondering is there a way too stop taking the Med ( effective today ) and kick this stuff. I know you said the Blood pressure will go up. For how long? And other concerns? Some sites say you can quit this stuff without weening off?? Others say ween off???
What the difference in going another week at 2.5 MG or quitting today? Just longer taking this stuff, which just makes me sick.
Anyway look forward to your replay.
Thanks You! XXXXXXX
default
Follow up: Dr. Ilir Sharka 0 minute later
Hi Doctor Sharka,

Some of the AB MG 5, Medication side effects ARE heart palpitations which in turn makes it very hard to exercise at a fast pace. My heart will not stop palpitations for hours after swimming my 75 laps I used to swim almost daily. (Before I took this medication this never occurred.) I am 66 years old, never had this happen ever before. Never smoked, I do not drink but only 1 once a week. No drug abuse in my past.
Always been in pretty good condition. Blood pressure has been great all of my life until this last year. Had the Dental Crown put in 3 years ago. Never thought they put it in correct. But it never really hurt. My wife has crowns that are 18 years old. But starting having night sweats, dizziness and almost fainting. So I wonder how long I had this tooth infection??? who knows it could have been years.....
Acid Reflex:
I did have acid reflex , took some Ranitidine and made some changes in diet and haven't taken Ranitidine since last March 2017. Still have a whole prescription bottle in front of me.
Feeling better after eating breakfast and lunch. Still my body is quivering/nerveness at times, usually when I think about this stuff and have anxiety. My Heart still has palpitations today,slight but little noticeable.
Getting off AB MG 5:
Still haven't taken any Meds today. Just wondering is there a way too stop taking the Med ( effective today ) and kick this stuff. I know you said the Blood pressure will go up. For how long? And other concerns? Some sites say you can quit this stuff without weening off?? Others say ween off???
What the difference in going another week at 2.5 MG or quitting today? Just longer taking this stuff, which just makes me sick.
Anyway look forward to your replay.
Thanks You! XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka 13 hours later
Brief Answer:
My opinion as follows:

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXXXXX

I agree with you on the fact that your symptoms could be related to amlodipine adverse effects.
It seems that you do not tolerate this drug.

Coming to this point, it is OK to stop taking it today ( even without reducing the dose further).

You may experience a sligh increase in blood pressure in the next couple of days.

I would just recommend having some rest and avoiding straining physical activity in order to reduce the possibility of any increase in blood pressure values.

It is also important to closely monitor your blood pressure in the next days ( three times daily, during sitting position after 10 minutes of total relax).

If your blood pressure values remain within the normal ranges (125/85mm Hg)in the next days, I would not recommend taking amlodipine anymore.

Otherwise, I would recommend switching to another antihypertensive drug (valsartan )or ACEI( ramipril, etc.).

Some natural ways to maintain your blood pressure values under control would be:

- reduce salt and caffeine intake
- perform regular physical activity
- have a balanced diet and try to loose some weight if you are overweight.

Hope you will find this answer helpful!

If you have any other questions, please don't hesitate to ask me again!

Wishing all the best,

Dr.Iliri


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka 0 minute later
Brief Answer:
My opinion as follows:

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXXXXX

I agree with you on the fact that your symptoms could be related to amlodipine adverse effects.
It seems that you do not tolerate this drug.

Coming to this point, it is OK to stop taking it today ( even without reducing the dose further).

You may experience a sligh increase in blood pressure in the next couple of days.

I would just recommend having some rest and avoiding straining physical activity in order to reduce the possibility of any increase in blood pressure values.

It is also important to closely monitor your blood pressure in the next days ( three times daily, during sitting position after 10 minutes of total relax).

If your blood pressure values remain within the normal ranges (125/85mm Hg)in the next days, I would not recommend taking amlodipine anymore.

Otherwise, I would recommend switching to another antihypertensive drug (valsartan )or ACEI( ramipril, etc.).

Some natural ways to maintain your blood pressure values under control would be:

- reduce salt and caffeine intake
- perform regular physical activity
- have a balanced diet and try to loose some weight if you are overweight.

Hope you will find this answer helpful!

If you have any other questions, please don't hesitate to ask me again!

Wishing all the best,

Dr.Iliri


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ilir Sharka 9 hours later
Did not take any Meds for over 32 hours before taking 2.5 mg last night around 5 pm. As you suggested. ( didn't receive your second answer till this morning )
Todays Blood pressure readings 135 80 70 then second reading 125 79 68.
Felt nausea this morning. Have not taken any Meds today. I seem to feel better around
11 am after I eat breakfast and move around. Still have some minor heart palpitations and not as much trembling today.
I am going to attempt to quit this Drug. We will see, it seems, even after 1 month of taking this drug it really makes you dependent on it. But I have at least weened of 2.5 to 3 mg a day out of 5 mg. I will continue to check BP and see whats happens. I will see my Cardiologist on Thursday morning and take further test. Hopeful I will be successful getting off this drugs.
That is my goal. Anyway thanks for you answers and help. It all ways good to hear another Doctors opinion. Just to compare answers.
default
Follow up: Dr. Ilir Sharka 0 minute later
Did not take any Meds for over 32 hours before taking 2.5 mg last night around 5 pm. As you suggested. ( didn't receive your second answer till this morning )
Todays Blood pressure readings 135 80 70 then second reading 125 79 68.
Felt nausea this morning. Have not taken any Meds today. I seem to feel better around
11 am after I eat breakfast and move around. Still have some minor heart palpitations and not as much trembling today.
I am going to attempt to quit this Drug. We will see, it seems, even after 1 month of taking this drug it really makes you dependent on it. But I have at least weened of 2.5 to 3 mg a day out of 5 mg. I will continue to check BP and see whats happens. I will see my Cardiologist on Thursday morning and take further test. Hopeful I will be successful getting off this drugs.
That is my goal. Anyway thanks for you answers and help. It all ways good to hear another Doctors opinion. Just to compare answers.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
You are welcome!

Detailed Answer:
I am glad to have been helpful to you!

It seems that you are on the right way, as your situation is quite stable even without amlodipine.

You can take an antiacid for the nausea if you wish.

I remain at your disposal for any further questions whenever you need!

Let me know about everything!

Wishing good health,

Dr. Iliri
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka 0 minute later
Brief Answer:
You are welcome!

Detailed Answer:
I am glad to have been helpful to you!

It seems that you are on the right way, as your situation is quite stable even without amlodipine.

You can take an antiacid for the nausea if you wish.

I remain at your disposal for any further questions whenever you need!

Let me know about everything!

Wishing good health,

Dr. Iliri
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on