question-icon

Background: I have been on Paroxetine HCL CR ( Paxil

default
Posted on Thu, 21 Mar 2019
Question: Background:
I have been on Paroxetine HCL CR (Paxil CR) 37.5 mg for 17 years. In the last two months, I have had recurrence of the worst/scariest original symptoms (intrusive thoughts, anxiety spirals, uncontrollable sadness) particularly before my period. I was prescribed 7.5 mg of Paroxetine Mesylate (Brisdelle) to take 5 days before my period into the first 3 days of it, to counter the suspected PMDD.

Question:
IS IT SAFE TO MIX PAROXETINE MESYLATE WITH PAROXETINE HYDROCHLORIDE CR?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ashok Kumar (4 hours later)
Brief Answer:
It is safe

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for using Healthcaremagic.

I read your query and understand your concerns.

Paroxetine mesylate and paroxetine HCL are basically same medications with different stabilisers and it is completely safe to use both of them at same time. It the market terms the first one is generic version of another one (Paxil) and there is no significant difference.

It can be stated that your doctor added few more miligrams of paroxetine for few days keeping the possibility of PMDD.

I hope this answers you.
Feel free to write back to me if you have more questions.
Thanks and regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ashok Kumar (1 hour later)
Hi Dr. XXXXXXX
Thank you so much for your response! Since what I currently take (Paxil CR 37.5 mg) is controlled release and the Brisdelle is not, is there a particular order or time I should take each one to account for the differences in absorption into the blood and prevent a spike in Serotonin? Or should I just take them both together in the morning and call it a day?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ashok Kumar (6 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Take it after 12 hours of Paxil use

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for follow up.

Both of these medications can be taken together but I feel the latest addition of paroxetine will best suite at different time. Suppose you are taking Paxil in morning than take the Paroxetine mesylate in evening and vise versa. This is important as half life of paroxetine is just 12-15 hours.

I hope this answers you further.

If you have any further query, I would be glad to help you.

http://doctor.healthcaremagic.com/doctors/dr-ashok-kumar/67386
Thanks and regards.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ashok Kumar

Psychiatrist

Practicing since :2000

Answered : 3161 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Background: I have been on Paroxetine HCL CR ( Paxil

Brief Answer: It is safe Detailed Answer: Hello, Thanks for using Healthcaremagic. I read your query and understand your concerns. Paroxetine mesylate and paroxetine HCL are basically same medications with different stabilisers and it is completely safe to use both of them at same time. It the market terms the first one is generic version of another one (Paxil) and there is no significant difference. It can be stated that your doctor added few more miligrams of paroxetine for few days keeping the possibility of PMDD. I hope this answers you. Feel free to write back to me if you have more questions. Thanks and regards.