• question-icon

    Back pain, leaning to one side, scoliosis, rehab therapy. Reason?

default
Posted on Sat, 26 May 2012 in Back Pain
Question: I appreciate your time and concern. Beginning of 2010, I felt a dull pain, left lower back, especially when I'd go lay in bed. The pain got worse then around March while standing in front of a full view mirror, I noticed that I leaned slightly to one side. Within weeks thereafter, I'd have to hold onto the wall, a counter top, something in order to regain some degree of uprightness so I could walk about. X-rays found minor scoliosis. I never had scoliosis. I was recruited by the army and stayed for my full 20 years. Doctors too are puzzled seeing why do I lean so much than the scoliosis suggests. A week ago, I returned to rehab therapy. Prior to the rehab, I went to a doctor who believes that certain back problems can be fixed by stretching and strengthening those problematic muscles. I feel that there is improvement. I am very thankful. However, as with earlier doctors that I've seen, neither the current physician nor physical therapist can address what may have caused certain back muscles and lumbar spine to have made me lean in excess and so quickly that affected my ability to walk normally. There must be an answer or multiple of conditions that have caused me to lean in excess. Can someone here have an answer, even an idea is fine. Thank you.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kiran Kumar 1 hour later
Hi,

Thanks for the query.

Your symptoms are quite unique.
Changes in body posture can occur due to multiple reasons.

It can be due to problems related to spine such as
1. Imbalance of Muscle Power on either side - Not commonly seen in clinical practice.
2. Degeneration of spine with compression on one side which can aggravate the side wards bending.

It can also occur due to problems related to hip. If there is difficulty in wight bearing of hip, this can bending to either side.

Thridly, it can occur if there is weakness of muscles of the hip and buttocks. To compensate for the weakness, there can be sideward bending.

In your case, its difficult to find out the exact cause without any investigations.
A MRI scan of the lower spine will be helpful.
X rays can be done to look for any bony abnormalities.

You should continue with your physiotherapy as it helps in cases where no cause is ascertained.

Hope this answers your query. Please get back if you need any further information.

Thanks and Regards,

Dr Kiran.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Ashwin Bhandari
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Kiran Kumar

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 362 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  MRI

doctor1 MD

helo, I am having a query regarding the fibroids, 3 months back i had a laproscopic myomectomy and dotors said they have removed all the fibroids....

doctor1 MD

I m 38 years old and since the beginning of last year I ve had episodes of dry heaves. It s not associated with nausea but it seems to start in my...

doctor1 MD

I have dizziness and feel nauseated. My feeling of light head and light dizziness started a couple of years ago. Recently it has gotten worse and...

doctor1 MD

i am a 20 yr old female , 5 2 114 lbs with no significant medical history. I had an ear infection that eventually ruptured my ear drum. fluid...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

144 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Kiran Kumar
  • Q - Should i take immediate action for arrythmia of 10beats/min?

  • Q - Vulvar vitiligo, pruritis, UTI, flaky nails, hair thinning. AIDS symptoms ?

  • Q - Can my seven year old son take tdap vaccination after taking toxoid...

  • Q - Delayed periods, headaches, stomach cramps, swollen breasts, leg cramps....

  • Q - How is Complex Regional Pain Syndrome treated ?

  • Q - How is cervical cancer treated ?

  • Q - Swelling in lower abdomin, total hysterectomy, above scar. This is?

  • Q - What is the dosage of meprate and provera ?

  • Q - Vasectomy, testicles pain, vas deferens was hardened, pain in lower abdomen

  • Q - Is excessive sweating caused due to diabetes?

backtotop2