Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

151 Doctors Online
Owl Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 18 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Baby suffering from vomiting and loose motions. Is it safe to give perinorm?

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - Nov 2013
Nov 2013
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Neurologist
Practicing since : 1994
Answered : 5591 Questions
Question
my daughter is one and half year old. she ws suffering from vomiting and loose motions. my doctor prescribed vomikind, but after giving it also there ws no improvement in her condition. then i took her to some other doctor.after being told that vomikind was not working for her he prescribed PERINORM syrup. i gave her 2.5 ml three times of PERIMORM. and there was improvement in her condition. but now i read somewhere that PERINORM should not be given to persons below 18 years. i m really worried now, shall i discontinue the use of this syrup.plz help me out and tell shall i not give her this medicine.
Mon, 7 Jan 2013 in Child Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sudhir Kumar 2 hours later
Hi,

Thank you for posting your query.

Perinorm (metoclopromide) is a safe medicine for adults as well as children.

However, rarely, it can lead to side effects related to central nervous sytem (especially brain). This is manifested as abnormal twisting movements of neck or eyes, also referred to as extrapyramidal reactions. These can be well treated if recognized.

So, there is no need to worry, if you have given perinorm to your child, and you can continue to use it.

If you notice any side effects, you can stop it.

I hope it clarifies. Please get back if you have any more queries.

Best wishes,
Dr Sudhir Kumar MD DM
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Pediatrician