Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

127 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Baby prescribed with Calcimax. Will it cause any side effects?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. E Venkata Ramana

Pediatrician

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 3176 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 18 Nov 2013 in Child Health
Question: My daughter was born on 11th October 2013. Our doctor has prescribed Calcimax for her. we are giving her this 2ml daily morning and evening. Just wanted to know if this medicine is fine for the baby
doctor
Answered by Dr. E Venkata Ramana 14 minutes later
Brief Answer:
These medicines are fine for the baby.

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXXXXX

Thank you for your query on Healthcare Magic.

Calcimax, Zincovit, and Vitamin D syrup contains calcium, multivitamins, and vitamin D respectively.

These drops are prescribed to all newborn babies for supplementation and to prevent the deficiency of these nutrients.

This supplements will promote the optimum growth in infants.

These medications are fine, safe and continue as prescribed by the doctor.

Hope I have answered your query, if you have any clarification please let me know.

Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. E Venkata Ramana 4 minutes later
My daughter is just 18 days old now. (Born on 11th October 2013). After 3 days of her birth her blood was taken for screening and in the results 17 OHP was hign (183). So our doctor advised us to do the test once again. The second time 17 OHP came to normal level (4.8).
But her T4 level was high (20.2) . Her TSH and T3 was on normal level. We took her to a Pediatric Endocrinologist and she said that the T4 level is nothing to worry as TSH level is normal and she also advised that it will come down by itself.
Can you also please look into the report i have attached.
doctor
Answered by Dr. E Venkata Ramana 14 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Report rules out hypothyroidism, nothing to worry.

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXXXXX

I went through the reports you have attached along with this query.

Thyroid screening is primarily done to look for hypothyroidism in which there will be low T3, T4, and increased TSH.

Low T3 and T4 with high TSH are suggestive of hypothyroidism and it will effect the child development adversely.

As your daughter T3, T4 are not low and TSH is in normal, this report is normal.

Nothing to worry about increased T4 as the TSH value is in normal limits. As the pediatric endocrinologist said this variation is normal and this will come down.

Hope I have answered your query, if you have any clarification please let me know.

Regards.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Thyroid disease

doctor1 MD

Hello doc... myself Dr.Ambika (dentist) got diagnosed as hypothyroid with TSH level 7.6 with pregnancy positive (1 month). doc precribed with Thyronorm 25mcg. wanted to clarify how it will proceed further...is der any harm to my baby?...worried a lot from last 1 week... please help me out with ur suggestions

doctor1 MD

I have a rash on my neck that comes and goes every week or so. It is about the size of a tennis ball near my thyroid on my left side. It burns and itches a little. It looks like a burn and is so red it has a purple tint. My diet has not changed. I am a healthy 36 year old female on no medication.

doctor1 MD

I have lechen sclerosis on my neck which is advancing up toward the crown through my hair. I also have toxic multi nodular goiter which needle biopsies think are not cancer. These issues both are 18 months since beginning. Endocrinologist nor ent nor dermatologist know anything about them both being caused by immune system deficiency. I also have psoriatic arthritis. If these are all immune system deficiency caused, how can I stop them or other new problems?

doctor1 MD

sir, I m 23 weeks pregnant. Earlier my TSH was 14 but after taking thyroxine its going low and it was 3.79 on 16/12/2013. My anti TPO is positive but another test like ultrasound, fetal echo etc are normal. I m taking 75 mg per day thyroxine. Can u pls confirm if I take the medicine on daily basis then Thyroid doesn t effect on the baby development

doctor1 MD

Hi. A few days ago I started experiencing heart palpitations. I feel my heart fluttering in my chest and throat. It doesn't happen when I am moving around. It starts when I sit down, upright on the couch or in a chair. It stops when I lie down or...

doctor1 MD

I recently got AMA - Anti Microsomal Antibody test done. The range was supposed to be 34 as Positive. My reading showed a Value of 91. The lab person said this is very high. Can you plz let me know If I need to get any further tests done to know...

doctor1 MD

Thank you. About three weeks ago, I noticed a slight redness of skin at throat area. It waned and is now back on all over the front of my neck. The skin seems puffed and is very red. No small or large bumps on skin. My throat is mildly sore.