BM at night, taken Trazadone, supplements for insomnia. Reason for timing of BM?

default
Posted on Sun, 3 Jun 2012 in Digestion and Bowels
Question: I have bowel movements at night. They are normal bowel movements, except for the timing. They occur about 1am, 4am, and 7am. I have had problems with insomnia in the past (not related to bowel movements) but have been recovering from it by using supplements and a little medication( 100 mg trazadone). What could be causing this timing problem?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 1 hour later
Hello
Thanks for writing to us.
The reason of having bowel movement at night could be-
1.Irritable bowel syndrome- IBS can be helped by eating a proper diet and taking medication.
2.Crohn's Disease or Ulcerative colitis C- These are autoimmune gut disorders. This causes sores in your intestines, stomach, and/or throat which causes blood and mucus in the stool.
Other causes include- Lactose intolerance or gluten sensitivity, intestinal polyp or gastritis.
Please visit your gastroenterologist to undergo physical check up and also to undergo relevant investigations required in your case so that proper treatment can be initiated early.

For temporary relief start eating low fiber (no more then 2 grams), and a low resin diet. That means that you should avoid nuts, popcorn, anything with seeds, or caffeine.
Regards.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rakhi Tayal 3 hours later
Is it possible to have one of these things when there are no symptoms except having the bowel movements at the wrong time?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 1 hour later
Hello.

Thanks for writing again.

IBS (Irritable Bowels) are quite possible.

These may be likely organic causes and to rule them out you need to be investigated. If all these conditions are ruled out then may be a baseline anxiety is also responsible.

Initially such conditions are symptom less and present with nocturnal bowel movements.

Get investigated instead of feeling anxious. Your family doctor /GP can be the first doctor whom you can visit.

Regards.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal

OBGYN

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 13766 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Abdominal pain

doctor1 MD

I am a 33 year old woman that noticed a small round bruise about the size of a cigarette or pen bottom three inches to the left and slightly above...

doctor1 MD

I have been suffering from right shoulder blade pain in my back and feeling in my arm somewhat. I have premature ovarian failure and have been on...

doctor1 MD

i have had a tenderness on my right side near bottom of ribs on and off for 2 yrs, had and ultrasound 2 yrs ago for Gallstones and all clear. Since...

doctor1 MD

I am 50 years old, i have been taking medicines frequently for past 2 years (a course of antibiotics for every alternate months due to amoebiasis,...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

151 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2