question-icon

Asking for a friend. Does your hemoglobin drop when flying

default
Posted on Thu, 7 Feb 2019
Question: Asking for a friend.

Does your hemoglobin drop when flying in an airplane. My friend is traveling to California for lipo/fat transfer surgery which is a 4 hour flight to get a surgery. Her current hemoglobin is 15.1 and it needs to be at least 12 to get surgery. Will she need a blood transfusion?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mahboob Ur Rahman (46 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
No, she won't need any transfusion.

Detailed Answer:
Hi and Welcome to Ask a Doctor service. I have read your question and here is my advice.
Flights or travel does not effect our hemoglobin level, so a four hour flight (or however long it is) would make no difference to here current hemoglobin level. And her current level is quite optimum. So there is no reason that she would need transfusion.
Our hemoglobin level is maintained and won't drop suddenly for any reason( travel, or exercise) other then significant blood loss.
Hope I have answered your query. Please feel free to ask if you have any further questions or concerns. I will be glad to answer your questions.
Kind Regards
Dr Mahboob Ur Rahman.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Mahboob Ur Rahman

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2012

Answered : 2302 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Asking for a friend. Does your hemoglobin drop when flying

Brief Answer: No, she won't need any transfusion. Detailed Answer: Hi and Welcome to Ask a Doctor service. I have read your question and here is my advice. Flights or travel does not effect our hemoglobin level, so a four hour flight (or however long it is) would make no difference to here current hemoglobin level. And her current level is quite optimum. So there is no reason that she would need transfusion. Our hemoglobin level is maintained and won't drop suddenly for any reason( travel, or exercise) other then significant blood loss. Hope I have answered your query. Please feel free to ask if you have any further questions or concerns. I will be glad to answer your questions. Kind Regards Dr Mahboob Ur Rahman.