question-icon

Are white lesions at the bottom of tonsil signs of HPV?

default
Posted on Thu, 5 May 2016
Question: does this look like hpv/cancer? white lesion at bottom of tonsil. yellow patches back of throat
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepak (4 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Not HPV / CANCER

Detailed Answer:
Hi....

Welcome to HCM.
Thank you for the query.
I understand your concern.

This doesn't look like HPV / Cancer.
This looks like more common Acute Tonsillitis.
You need a course of macrolide group of antibiotic like Azithromycin.
Do salt water gargling for temporary symptomatic relief. Maintain good oral hygiene.
Consult your ENT doctor for detailed examination and prescription.

Hope this helps you.

Get back to me if you have further queries.

Take care. Bye.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Deepak (46 hours later)
can you see the yellow fleshy lumps on the back of my throat? this is what worries me the most?! thanks again
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepak (19 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Nothing to be worried about

Detailed Answer:
Hi....
Welcome back.

Thank you for follow up query and sorry for delayed response from my side.

I have once again carefully gone through the photo. I assure you this is NOT HPV/CANCER. This is just inflammatory response in the mucosa.

HPV wont present like this. It presents as a wart ( raised outgrowth from mucosal surface. You can imagine a small cauliflower like growth).

Kindly follow my previous advice. This is nothing to be worried about.

Feel free to ask followup query.

Take care. Bye.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Sonia Raina
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Deepak

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2012

Answered : 149 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Are white lesions at the bottom of tonsil signs of HPV?

Brief Answer: Not HPV / CANCER Detailed Answer: Hi.... Welcome to HCM. Thank you for the query. I understand your concern. This doesn't look like HPV / Cancer. This looks like more common Acute Tonsillitis. You need a course of macrolide group of antibiotic like Azithromycin. Do salt water gargling for temporary symptomatic relief. Maintain good oral hygiene. Consult your ENT doctor for detailed examination and prescription. Hope this helps you. Get back to me if you have further queries. Take care. Bye.