question-icon

Are white lesion with yellow patches in throat signs of HPV?

default
Posted on Fri, 6 May 2016
Question: does this look like hpv/cancer? white lesion at bottom of tonsil. yellow patches back of throat
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rahul Kumar (58 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Not hpv

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for the query and photograph.
It is looking like acute tonsillitis , a bacterial infection.
You need treatment with oral antibiotics.
Please meet a doctor and get it prescribed.
Don't worry it's not hpv infection or cancer.
Let me know if you have any other doubts.
Thank you.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Deepak
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rahul Kumar (57 minutes later)
has been this way for a long time and my gp doesn't seem to want to help much
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rahul Kumar (16 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Is there any symptom

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Do you have any symptoms like pain or feeling of gritty sensation in throat ?
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Sonia Raina
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rahul Kumar (1 hour later)
No pain no also have tonsil stones every so often
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rahul Kumar (25 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Nothing to worry

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Just relax.
It's not a cancer or anything dangerous.
Do gargling with warm saline water.
It will be better if you meet an ent specialist and get yourself examined.
Let me know if you have any other doubts.
Thank you.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rahul Kumar (3 hours later)
thanks for replying again, I worry myself silly about things! I have an ent appointment a week today so will get some answers then I hooe, thanks again
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rahul Kumar (15 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Welcome

Detailed Answer:
Just relax.
You are totally safe.
Thank you.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rahul Kumar

Dermatologist

Practicing since :2010

Answered : 6318 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

195 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Are white lesion with yellow patches in throat signs of HPV?

Brief Answer: Not hpv Detailed Answer: Hello Thanks for the query and photograph. It is looking like acute tonsillitis , a bacterial infection. You need treatment with oral antibiotics. Please meet a doctor and get it prescribed. Don't worry it's not hpv infection or cancer. Let me know if you have any other doubts. Thank you.