question-icon

Are visible veins on the testicle symptom of cyst?

default
Posted on Mon, 18 Jul 2016
Question: Hi doc please see visible vein found on the Veins which are above the testicle. Pictures attached for examination what is this vein it is not on the scrotum it is basically above the testicle.

Is it a cyst or anything to worry about or is it a normal vein if it is how comes the size is bigger than other Veins


Please see images it is definitely a vein which supplies the left testicle it is found on top? Does this make any difference and is it a normal functioning vein?

I am just worried about it

I was worried about a varicocele

doctor
Answered by Dr. T Chandrakant (45 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
As discussed in details below.

Detailed Answer:
Hi.
Thanks for your query and clear pictures.
I have read the history, seen the pictures and understood your concern.
My thoughts and answers to your queries:
- This is a dilated vein in the skin of the scrotal sac. You can also see a dilated vein, although a bit small even on the right scrotum in one picture only.
Such a vein can be a normal variant, a dilated one without any obvious reason.
- This is not a varicocele vein as they are deep inside and are not seen this way.
- If I see the pictures minutely, there looks to be fullness in the left side of the scrotum, which in turn can be the reason for enlarged vein, the anastomotic channels can open up.

I would a advise you the following in such a situation:
- Get an ultrasound and color doppler of the scrotum including that of the skin too.
- Clinical examination by a General Surgeon or an Urologist.
This will clear the doubts and get a diagnosis if anything is positive.

I hope this answer helps you, please feel free to ask for further relevant queries if you feel that there is a gap of communication.



Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. T Chandrakant (17 minutes later)
When you mean positive diagnosis what do you mean?

I have had a opinion of two urologists on here Dr XXXXXXX and Dr XXXXXXX Dr XXXXXXX and they have said it is a normal vein?

I just wanted another opinion?

Also sir the fullness is because I am in a tense state pushing out the testicle hard.

See two new pics of testes in a relaxed state is it common for Veins like this?
doctor
Answered by Dr. T Chandrakant (3 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Any other symptoms, please ?

Detailed Answer:
Positive diagnosis means there may be some problem underlying.
I did not say this is an abnormal vein; but when present it is better to go for ultrasound with color doppler.
Seen the 2 additional pictures, looks fine.
Well the veins look just the normal as seen in the new pictures, in fact not much noticeable.
It appears that the veins got engorged due to pressure above when you hold up for the picture.
Do you have any symptoms related to the scrotum or lower abdomen?

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. T Chandrakant

General Surgeon

Practicing since :1984

Answered : 18949 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

158 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Are visible veins on the testicle symptom of cyst?

Brief Answer: As discussed in details below. Detailed Answer: Hi. Thanks for your query and clear pictures. I have read the history, seen the pictures and understood your concern. My thoughts and answers to your queries: - This is a dilated vein in the skin of the scrotal sac. You can also see a dilated vein, although a bit small even on the right scrotum in one picture only. Such a vein can be a normal variant, a dilated one without any obvious reason. - This is not a varicocele vein as they are deep inside and are not seen this way. - If I see the pictures minutely, there looks to be fullness in the left side of the scrotum, which in turn can be the reason for enlarged vein, the anastomotic channels can open up. I would a advise you the following in such a situation: - Get an ultrasound and color doppler of the scrotum including that of the skin too. - Clinical examination by a General Surgeon or an Urologist. This will clear the doubts and get a diagnosis if anything is positive. I hope this answer helps you, please feel free to ask for further relevant queries if you feel that there is a gap of communication.