question-icon

Are two rabies boosters sufficient precaution after running into a bat?

default
Posted on Mon, 11 May 2015
Question: I recieved two rabies boosters one last Saturday and then the next this past Tuesday when a bat flew into my head while running. Now just two days ago one week from the first incident something hit my leg while running (didnt see a bat) but it felt like something hit me directly on the side of the leg. Do I need to reciece two more boosters even though I just recieved two? Also would that be considered an exposure since I didnt actually see a bat? Also if i get two more vaccines is that harmful? Very concerned! Thanks so much!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Michelle Gibson James (44 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
you would be protected already

Detailed Answer:
HI, thanks for using healthcare magic

If you previously received a full course of the rabies vaccine then these 2 booster shots would be sufficient according to the WHO (stated in their guidelines).

According to these recommendations, the use of 2 booster shots, 3 days apart would be protective.

This protection would last at least months, in many cases years for most persons.

I hope this helps, feel free to ask any other questions
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Michelle Gibson James

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 16810 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

143 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Are two rabies boosters sufficient precaution after running into a bat?

Brief Answer: you would be protected already Detailed Answer: HI, thanks for using healthcare magic If you previously received a full course of the rabies vaccine then these 2 booster shots would be sufficient according to the WHO (stated in their guidelines). According to these recommendations, the use of 2 booster shots, 3 days apart would be protective. This protection would last at least months, in many cases years for most persons. I hope this helps, feel free to ask any other questions