question-icon

Are traces of blood upon wiping after a colorectal surgery for stage 2 cancer a serious concern?

default
Posted on Sun, 11 Apr 2021
Question: I am 3 months post op colo-rectal surgery for stage 2 cancer. Surgeon removed most of my sigmoid and 23 lymph nodes. No further treatment required - no chemo no radiation. Today i saw a trace of blood after wiping. Not bleeding profusely and after two wipes no more blood. What should I do now? No pain


doctor
Answered by Dr. Shinas Hussain (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
A colonoscopy may be needed.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for the query.
Recurrence can happen in colorectal malignancies. However most often be due to other causes.
Considering your age the tiny blood spots may be due to haemorrhoids. Other possibility is minor leak or dehiscence at the anastomotic site. Minor polyps can also cause new onset bleeding.
I suggest you to consult a gastroenterologist and get evaluated. A colonoscopy may be needed to look for haemorrhoids or recurrence of the tumor.
As of now you can take laxatives like cremaffin . Avoid straining for stools and have diet rich in fibre containing foods.
Wishing you good health.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Shinas Hussain

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2015

Answered : 23484 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

147 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Are traces of blood upon wiping after a colorectal surgery for stage 2 cancer a serious concern?

Brief Answer: A colonoscopy may be needed. Detailed Answer: Hello, Thanks for the query. Recurrence can happen in colorectal malignancies. However most often be due to other causes. Considering your age the tiny blood spots may be due to haemorrhoids. Other possibility is minor leak or dehiscence at the anastomotic site. Minor polyps can also cause new onset bleeding. I suggest you to consult a gastroenterologist and get evaluated. A colonoscopy may be needed to look for haemorrhoids or recurrence of the tumor. As of now you can take laxatives like cremaffin . Avoid straining for stools and have diet rich in fibre containing foods. Wishing you good health.