Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
177 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Are tightness in chest, back and left arm signs of heart attack?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Benard Shehu

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 2257 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 6 Jun 2016 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Question: I am having left arm and back tightness again and now i am feeling like my chest gets tight for a second then goes away. I had a CT angiogram a few weeks ago that came out normal. I have had a lot of ER visits lately too with similar symptoms, but im worried. Could it be a heart attack this time?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Benard Shehu 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Following advice

Detailed Answer:
Hi and thank you for asking!
I read your query and understood your concerns.

Based on your symptoms and previous examinations (especially cardiac CT angiography) you shouldn't worry about heart attack. Your symptoms aren't typical for heart attack and you had a normal cardiac CT angiography.

Your symptoms are typical for:
- Gastro esophageal reflux disease (GERD or acid reflux)
- Costocondritis and chest muscle damage.

If you were my patients I would recommend as follows:
- Avoid using spicy food
- Drink plenty of waters
- Avoid laying down 2-3 hours after eating
- Use antacids OTC
- Use PPI (prilosec)
- Use advil
This will help to relieve your symptoms.

Hope this will be of help!
Wish you health!
Dr. Shehu
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Benard Shehu 19 hours later
Thanks. It is frustrating having mystery left side tightness and other symptoms of heart disease. I know that my doctors have ruled it out but it is so difficult accept when i dont have an actual diagnosis. I will go back to my pcp soon so that he can hopefully diagnose me with gerd or muscle problems .
doctor
Answered by Dr. Benard Shehu 7 hours later
Brief Answer:
Following advice

Detailed Answer:
Hi back,

Yes you should schedule soon an appointment with your PCP to find out what is causing your symptons. Once that cardiac problems were excluded I would recommend to do upper endoscopy, abdominal ultrasound and chest x-ray to find out the exact diagnosis.

Wish you health!
Dr. Shehu
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Benard Shehu 22 minutes later
Do you think the testing thus far had been sufficeint to eliminate cardiac causes? That is my biggest concern .
doctor
Answered by Dr. Benard Shehu 19 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Following advice.

Detailed Answer:
Hi back,

Yrs the test you have done have excluded cardiac problems. You shouldn't worry about cardiac issues.

Wish you health!
Dr. Shehu
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Drug/Medication
Medical Procedures ,  

Recent questions on  Gastroesophageal reflux disease

doctor1 MD

I have heart burn and my left arm and shoulder feel numb. The left side of my chest feels tight..near my heart but I do not have a crushing...

doctor1 MD

hello i am a 48 year old the underwent interferion w pegusis treatment and have been dormid all the meds for RA will really effect my current...

doctor1 MD

I m 42 5 2 weight 190 have been having problems with right hip for two weeks have trouble walkin or standing for long periods of time woke up one...

doctor1 MD

One doctor said I have acid reflux. After many medications I went to another doctor. He says I have Costochondritis which sounds right. However, I...

doctor1 MD

I had and was treated for strep. It has been a month, and I still have a lingering cough . Why is the cough hanging on? Have you had similar...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

HI, I seem to have a chest cold - in the morning a lot of mucus some yellow and Greene. then during the day a lot of dry cough . Now at night feel...