question-icon

Are there any side effects of frequent X rays?

default
Posted on Wed, 13 May 2015
Question: I have had 6 dental xrays. 1 ct with contrast of chest. 1 ct with contrast of abdomen/pelvis. 1 ct without contrast of abdomen pelvis. 3 2veiw chest xrays. And nuclear stress test in one month. Is this safe?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Indu Kumar (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Total dose delivered to patient is far below the XXXXXXX allowable safe dose.

Detailed Answer:
Hello

You don't worry about radiation exposure.Total dose delivered to patient is far below the maximum allowable safe dose.

Total dose delivered due to radiological examinations is approx 29.18 mSV. This amount of radiation is equivalent to 8 years of natural radiation that every one of us get from environment.
Dental X-ray may deliver 0.01 mSV(total 0.06 mSV)
Normal chest X-ray may deliver 0.02 mSV(total 0.12 mSV).
CT thorax may deliver 8 mSV.
CT abdomen may deliver 10 mSV(with contrast)and 5 mSV(without contrast).
Nuclear stress test may deliver 6 mSV.

Risk level is low due to these procedures.You are almost safe.

Get well soon.
Hope I have answered your question.
Further queries are most welcome.

Take Care
Dr.Indu XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Indu Kumar (11 minutes later)
Thank you i was so worried i would have radiation poisoning or something. It doesnt matter that these were all within 3 1/2 weeks? Im also due to get a tooth pulled tomorrow and im dure they wull do xray first. I just had 2 veiw chest xray today. Would it be wise to cancel dental appt and wait till done time has past. My last ct scan was 4 days ago also
doctor
Answered by Dr. Indu Kumar (6 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Most likely you are safe.

Detailed Answer:
Hello

I can understand your concern.Every person has concern regarding radiation exposure.
I assure you that total dose delivered is far below the maximum allowable safe dose.

Radiation side effects may be acute or chronic.
Acute side effects may be vomiting,headache,redness of skin etc.I presume that you don't have any acute side effects.
Chronic side effects are also not expected.

Further requirement of dental X-ray depend upon clinical evaluation by a dentist.You can trust them.I don't suggest to cancel dental appointment.

Get well soon.
Hope I have answered your question.
Further queries are most welcome.

Take Care
Dr.Indu XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Indu Kumar

Radiologist

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 6727 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Are there any side effects of frequent X rays?

Brief Answer: Total dose delivered to patient is far below the XXXXXXX allowable safe dose. Detailed Answer: Hello You don't worry about radiation exposure.Total dose delivered to patient is far below the maximum allowable safe dose. Total dose delivered due to radiological examinations is approx 29.18 mSV. This amount of radiation is equivalent to 8 years of natural radiation that every one of us get from environment. Dental X-ray may deliver 0.01 mSV(total 0.06 mSV) Normal chest X-ray may deliver 0.02 mSV(total 0.12 mSV). CT thorax may deliver 8 mSV. CT abdomen may deliver 10 mSV(with contrast)and 5 mSV(without contrast). Nuclear stress test may deliver 6 mSV. Risk level is low due to these procedures.You are almost safe. Get well soon. Hope I have answered your question. Further queries are most welcome. Take Care Dr.Indu XXXXXXX