question-icon

Are There Any Negative Interactions Between Timolol Maleate And Breo Inhaler?

default
Posted on Thu, 20 Oct 2016
Question: IS THERE ANY INTERACTION IF TAKING TIMOLOL MALEATE AND BREO INHALER? i ALSO TAKE LUMIGAN AND ALPHAGAN FOR GLAUCOMA OPEN. oNLY RECENTLY BEFORE ANY LUNG TEST I WAS PRESCRIBED BREO INHALER AS I STATED THAT I WAS SUFFERING A MILD SHORT OF BREATH
doctor
Answered by Dr. Noble Zachariah (23 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Please see the discussion.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Welcome and thanks for your query.
Breo inhaler contains a beta stimulant and Timolol is a beta blocker. So there is a pharmacological antagonism between the two. If you are having shortness of breath may be you should discuss with your doctor regarding changing your medication from Timolol to a beta 1 selective medicine like Nebivolol or Bisoprolol which have less chance of producing shortness of breath.
Do get back to me if you have further queries.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Noble Zachariah (3 hours later)
if the shortness of breath has been the same for the last four years and the eye pressure is 15 and 18 can I discontinue the Breo and keep the timolol-lumigan-alphagan treatment for a few months untill the eye improves?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Noble Zachariah (17 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Discussion follows

Detailed Answer:
If you are on Timolol ophthalmic preparation, there's no need to change anything as there is hardly any systemic effect.
If you are using Timolol orally for another indication like high blood pressure or a coronary artery disease, then it would be better to change the Timolol for a more selective betablocker which is less likely to produce breathing difficulty.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Noble Zachariah (2 days later)
How long do you have to take a medicine? First case:In 2000 I had a procedure to place a stent in one of my arteries I was prescribed Toprol. Have been 16 years from the procedure. I have had all kind of heart tests. All of them successful but I am still prescribed Toprol. Second case: my wife had a diagnostic of t.i.a.in 1997 and prescribed Aggrenoff. She has been examined by several primary doctors during the years. She has not have any signs of t.i.a. during those years but have kept prescribed the same expensive medicine. Could taken those medicines have any adverse make in our bodies? Could be a protective policy of "no not touch the prescription given by another doctor" to avoid liability?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Noble Zachariah (17 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Please see the discussion

Detailed Answer:
Thank you for the information.
You require to be on a beta blocker and was prescribed a good beta blocker. Since you have developed breathlessness which may be worsened by the beta 2 blocking effect, it would be better to change over to a more specific beta1 blocker like Nebivolol which will give adequate protection to the heart without affecting the bronchi.
I am sorry this website policy does not permit you to answer any unrelated query and therefore I cannot comment on your wife's medicine. If you want me to answer about your wife's medicine, please ask another query and mark it in my name.

Wish you good health and a great day.

Dr Noble Zachariah
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Noble Zachariah

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :1974

Answered : 2319 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Are There Any Negative Interactions Between Timolol Maleate And Breo Inhaler?

Brief Answer: Please see the discussion. Detailed Answer: Hello, Welcome and thanks for your query. Breo inhaler contains a beta stimulant and Timolol is a beta blocker. So there is a pharmacological antagonism between the two. If you are having shortness of breath may be you should discuss with your doctor regarding changing your medication from Timolol to a beta 1 selective medicine like Nebivolol or Bisoprolol which have less chance of producing shortness of breath. Do get back to me if you have further queries.