Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

179 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Are there any negative interactions between Hydrocodone-Acetaminophen and Hyoscyamine Sulfate?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Harish Naik

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 2613 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 27 Oct 2015 in Medicines and Side Effects
Question: interaction between hydrodine acetomiafine and hyoscyamine sulfate
doctor
Answered by Dr. Harish Naik 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Interaction have been mentioned below

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Welcome to HCM

Is it Hydrocodone-Acetaminophen and Hyoscyamine Sulfate.
Using Hydrocodone together with hyoscyamine can increase the effects of either medication. This can commonly cause dizziness, drowsiness, difficulty concentrating, dry mouth, abdominal cramping, and constipation.

Hyoscine and acetaminophen, does not produce clinically significant interaction.
Hope this helps,
I'll be glad to answer if you have any doubts.
Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Drug/Medication

Recent questions on  Hyoscyamine

doctor1 MD

Yes can I take ambien and hyoscyamine sulf together..

doctor1 MD

I had an extreme episode of bowel blockage a couple weeks ago after eating protein for a week; now I am still having painful bowel movements. Would you please suggest something to ease my pain level at every bowel movement? It is difficult to sit...

doctor1 MD

I've had IBS for awhile takìng hyoscyamine . Meantime had switched fromy §èiźúŕè meds becau§è of extensive weight gain,that it caused having þrouble losing weiģht. Nów ßàw this sàys gain also. To weight extent òŕ ďoes hysç have ŕepļacement for...

doctor1 MD

I have been diagnosed with irritable bowl syndrome. I would like to know how this medication works with this diagnosis. The medication hyoscyamine has been prescribed for me. I don t have constipation or diarrhea. Nor do I very little gas, that cause me to be uncomfortable. At times I have pain when I first get up in the morning. I m sure you must need much more information than I have provided.

doctor1 MD

Hi, I just had a colonoscopy this past Friday. The Gastronologist removed 5 polyps 3 large which he said would be cancerous in 2 - 3 months and he would not be able to help me, tge other 2 were smaller and would become cancerous.. the biopsy was not available yet. I had a colonoscopy 4 years ago and everything was okay at that time. I went to my family doctor because of deep side pain liken to a stabbing pain, and was refered to a Gastronologist After the colonoscopy the doctor said the pain I experienced is coming from a twisted bowel, and I was given the prescription HYOSCYAMINE to put one under my tongue 3 x a day My question is ... can this twisted bowel be seen with a contrast cat scan ? I had one at the end of April when I was hospitalized for gallstones and pancreaitis and if cancer could be detected if there is cancer? I am wondering too if a twisted bowel can strangle like a hernia can?

doctor1 MD

My husband just had surgery for bladder cancer and he feels that he can t go to the bathroom as he has a catheter in bladder. He doesn t want to put any pressure on bladder trying to go. he has been given prescription for hyoscyamine and is reluctant to take it as he does not know if it is the right thing to use.

doctor1 MD

I was given .4mg of atropine with a fluid iv. I smoke marijuana to help other pain and gostrointestinal issue. Is it ok to smoke? I saw that atropine was derived from a a poisonous marijuana plant called deadly night shade b/c of the atropine mixed with hyoscyamine and scopolamine.