question-icon

Are there any effects of stopping Atenolol abruptly?

default
Posted on Tue, 19 Jul 2016
Question: Hello
I have mvp with pvcs with a heavy heartbeat. Was put on a beta blocker at 39 was on that dose till I was 42 then 10 years ago I had a fib and was put on 100 mg once a day. Of late it's been controlling most of those symptoms except the heart going out if I bend too quick or even just sitting there and that's almost everyday several times. I do not consume any caffeine.So I went to my nurse practitioner and she told me to stop taking the atenolol 100 mg and the very next day take 5 mg of bystolic.My question is with atenolol having a black box warning is it ok to just switch without weaning down? Also shouldn't the dose be 10 mg to compare to the atenolol. I did all the research after I left. Thanks XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Benard Shehu (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Following advice

Detailed Answer:
Hi and thank you for asking!
I read your query and understood your concerns.

First of all Bystolic is also a betablocker and this is why you should just switch to it without weaning down.

Secondly, since Nystolic has an additional hypotensive effect it's the wise thing to do to start with a lower dose (5 mg) and gradually increasing to 10 mg over 2-4 weeks.

Hope this will be of help!
Wish you health!
Dr. Shehu
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Benard Shehu

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 2257 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Are there any effects of stopping Atenolol abruptly?

Brief Answer: Following advice Detailed Answer: Hi and thank you for asking! I read your query and understood your concerns. First of all Bystolic is also a betablocker and this is why you should just switch to it without weaning down. Secondly, since Nystolic has an additional hypotensive effect it's the wise thing to do to start with a lower dose (5 mg) and gradually increasing to 10 mg over 2-4 weeks. Hope this will be of help! Wish you health! Dr. Shehu