question-icon

Are there any chance of HIV transmission through non-penetrative sexual activity?

default
Posted on Fri, 22 May 2015
Question: Hi.. sorry..you going to think its stupid questions..
But I got to know for sure comeing from a professionel.

Nearly 2 days ago I picked up a black sex worker.
Went home, just talking and went to the bedroom.
Got naked and just lied next to each other and did vaginal fingering
And hand job..( didnt even last 5 min and I couldnt even get a erection, because I knew it was wrong)

Only used small lube on her..


There was no kissing, licking or any other penetration.
No skin to skin contact exept hands on genitels. Maybe small vaginal secretion from her hand on my penis..but I never touched myself with the same hand as her vagina.
I had no cuts or any open wounds of any sort on my hands
Or penis.
Didnt see, notice or feel anything odd on her exept that her vagina lips
At the bottom looked burned like a oval shaped object burned her..wasnt on the
One lip but on both..didnt ask..but now I wonder(didnt notice anything growing on it)

My questions.

Can I get HIV or any STD from this scenorio? When should I get tested and how long does it take to show sighns?
30 mins later I washed completely with soap , and a bit of clean detol.

I am completly freaking out..and know I will never engage in something like
This ever again.

Please answer my scenorio..I put allot of detail..
And should I seek help

Thank you so much...
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vivek Chail (53 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
You will never get HIV from above incident, small risk of STDs

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXX,
Thanks for writing in to us.

I have read through your query in detail.
Please find my observations below.

1. In the above incident you never had complete unprotected vaginal or oral sex with her. Therefore there is no concern for HIV transmission due to fingering you did or the hand job she performed as there were no cuts on your genitals.

There is only a small concern of STD as you have written about an unconfirmed suspicious lesion on her vagina lips.

2. However just to confirm that you are not infected and for your won satisfaction, it is recommended that you get tested for
(i) STD screen panel at 30 days
(ii) HIV rapid fourth generation test for HIV 1 and 2 antibodies and p24 antigen at 30 days

3. If you did not have an exposure then your test results will be surely negative.

4. Though you will never have HIV from the above incident, HIV signs can be seen starting as early as 2 weeks from exposure.

5. There are many STDs and they can take 10 days to more than 3 months in some cases to show signs and symptoms.

Please feel free to correct any oversight in my interpretation of your problems and discuss them in detail as per your requirements.

Hope your query is answered.
Do write back if you have any doubts.

Regards,
Dr.Vivek
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Vivek Chail (6 hours later)
hi doctor...
thank you for your answers and time..
to rephrase.. what I described to you of the burned lips..I looked on the internet at all std pictures..begin fases , full fases and healed fases..I am completely sick to my stomach now..but nothing on there, not even close is what I saw..I took a photo of her vagina, but deleted it the next day , because I felt guilty..but I looked at it and didnt see anything odd..upon more research I found "Vitiligo" that skin condition that looks like what I saw..or it could have been she or someone burned her there..so I hope that will rule out std's..
I am married and I am scared to pass on anything to my wife...stupid..moment of weakness..but i had an idea of no sex, kissing, licking or sucking to reduse risks but not all..but still wondering.. plenty post of research I read with similer or worst scenorios and nothing happend.. so I hope now, that your advise will give my mind and body a rest, and I can carry on as normal...
Hiv is ruled out then..just hope std's allso..
(the lady allso said she allways uses condoms)...
hope that helps.
thank you doctor and sorry for the long letter
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vivek Chail (3 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Welcome and please get tested at the end of a month

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXX,
Thanks for writing back with an update.

1. If you feel it is vitiligo then there is no worry however some conditions are difficult to tell if you are not a doctor. However please be cautious and it is better to get tested and clear your mind.

2. Since you are married and have wife, you need to keep safe and protect your family.

3. Please get tested after a month and your results will surely be normal.

Hope your query is answered.
Do write back if you have any doubts.

Regards,
Dr.Vivek
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Vivek Chail

Radiologist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 6786 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Are there any chance of HIV transmission through non-penetrative sexual activity?

Brief Answer: You will never get HIV from above incident, small risk of STDs Detailed Answer: Hi XXXX, Thanks for writing in to us. I have read through your query in detail. Please find my observations below. 1. In the above incident you never had complete unprotected vaginal or oral sex with her. Therefore there is no concern for HIV transmission due to fingering you did or the hand job she performed as there were no cuts on your genitals. There is only a small concern of STD as you have written about an unconfirmed suspicious lesion on her vagina lips. 2. However just to confirm that you are not infected and for your won satisfaction, it is recommended that you get tested for (i) STD screen panel at 30 days (ii) HIV rapid fourth generation test for HIV 1 and 2 antibodies and p24 antigen at 30 days 3. If you did not have an exposure then your test results will be surely negative. 4. Though you will never have HIV from the above incident, HIV signs can be seen starting as early as 2 weeks from exposure. 5. There are many STDs and they can take 10 days to more than 3 months in some cases to show signs and symptoms. Please feel free to correct any oversight in my interpretation of your problems and discuss them in detail as per your requirements. Hope your query is answered. Do write back if you have any doubts. Regards, Dr.Vivek