Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

176 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Are there any alternative medication in place of statins to prevent plaque buildup in the arteries?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sagar Makode

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2013

Answered : 1791 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 22 Aug 2018 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Question: Age: 42
Weight: 240
Calcium score: 377 out of 400.
Aside from statins, is there any way I can reverse / remove plaque build up in arteries?
(Also have stage 2 CDK, taking genetic lipitor 10 mg).
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sagar Makode 43 minutes later
Brief Answer:
No, other than statins there aren't any medicines.

Detailed Answer:

Hello,

I have reviewed your query and here is my advise.

Statins is sole treatment strategy available for this. No medicines are found to be beneficial in this regard and not recommended. Have you got your lipid profile tested? If not you should get it done. We will need to bring LDL and total cholesterol significantly down to see beneficial effects. 10 mg Lipitor may not be sufficient for you and likely need to be increased after seeing lipid profile.

Other things, healthy lifestyle, weight loss and frequently checking and keeping BP less than 140/90, preferably less than 130/85 will help in preventing plaque progression. Also, avoid smoking if any. So at this stage, role of healthy lifestyle is very important since you have not developed significant blockages.

Hope this helps you and get back if you have any doubts.

Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sagar Makode 26 minutes later
Thank you. Yes, forgot the exact reading. But cholesterol was approximately 300.
Supposedly, can't take anything stronger due to kidney disease. Correct me if I'm wrong, but my risk is blockage or piece of plaque going into heart. Correct?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sagar Makode 13 minutes later
Brief Answer:
No, you can have it.

Detailed Answer:

Hello,

There is no contraindication for Lipitor in renal failure, unless one is on hemodialysis. Dosage range is upto 80 mg, and as such no problem in kidney patients as well. You should be at least on 20 mg bedtime to see beneficial effects. Anyway, you should have baseline lipid profile so that we can adjust the dosage. Our targets are, total cholesterol less than 200 preferably less than 160 and LDL less than 100 (preferably less than 70) in you. It's less likely to be achieved with 10 mg. So discuss with local doctor regarding this.

In patients with plaques, this risk will always be there of plaque rupture. Statins also play role in plaque stabilization.

All the best.

Take care.

Dr. Sagar Makode, Cardiologist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on