Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
121 Doctors are Online

Are swollern glands and diarrhea symptoms of HIV?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General Surgeon
Practicing since : 2002
Answered : 3190 Questions
Question
2 weeks ago I had an encounter with a man. It consisted of me sucking on his index and middle fingers in my mouth for about a minute and then he fingered my anus with one of those fingers for about a minute. That was it. Later that day I developed swollen glands and I had diarrhea two days later for a couple days that comes and goes. My question is am I at risk for HIV infection?
Posted Sun, 17 Aug 2014 in HIV and AIDS
 
 
Answered by Dr. Deepak Kishore Kaltari 8 minutes later
Brief Answer:
There is no risk of exposure

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Welcome to Healthcare-Magic
Greetings of the day

Dear Sir

You are definitely not at any risk of contracting HIV. As you have not come in any contact with his secretion there is absolutely no risk of HIV infection.
The swollen glands and diarrhea are unrelated to the exposure.



Take care

Best regards
Dr Deepak XXXXXXX
MBBS, MS, MCh
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an HIV AIDS Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor