question-icon

Are swollen glands under the jaw line and dry mouth signs of HIV?

default
Posted on Wed, 11 May 2016
Question: hi. I had protected sex 28 days back with unknown lady. I did test on 26 the day for HIV it came negative. I am feeling tooth pain like sensitive tooth and can feel swollen glands under jaw line. I feel dry mouth and have minor ulcers on cheeks..do u think these are symptoms of HIV. GP said there is bacterial infection in ear and mouth , is it due to HIV? please advise..
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sunil Jangid (30 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Not related to HIV.

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXX,

Welcome to HCM. I understand your concern and try to solve it at the earliest.

You had protected sex with unknown lady and the test result for HIV also came back negative after 4 weeks then the possibility of getting the HIV infection is very unlikely so forget about the incidence and move ahead in life.

Tooth pain, swollen glands under jaw line, dry mouth and minor ulcers on cheek all these symptoms are due to bad oral hygiene or some other infection as your GP said but not related to HIV so don't get feared or tensed and relax your self.

Consult your dentist or physician and follow the treatment regime as per expert advice. For any further query you can get back to me any time.

Thank You
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sunil Jangid (12 hours later)
thank you doctor . can ECLIa test on 26th day be considered conclusive..
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sunil Jangid (52 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
You have to go for repeat testing after 3 months.

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXX,

Welcome back and thanks for follow-up.

ECLIA is an antibody test so it is highly reliable at 26 days but not conclusive because the window period for HIV varies from 15 days to 3 months.

You have to go for repeat testing after 3 months to get 100% conclusive and accurate result so don't get stressed as the risk is very unlikely in your case

Thank You
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sunil Jangid (1 hour later)
thank you very much
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sunil Jangid (10 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
You are most welcome.

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXX,

You are most welcome any time. If you need any help in future write to me directly at healthcare and I am always available here to help you.

Thank You
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sunil Jangid (20 hours later)
what is stressing me out is these mouth related issues and swollen gland below jaw line .. these are there from one week now.. plz help..
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sunil Jangid (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Don't get stressed and consult dentist or ENT specialist.

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXX,

Welcome back once again.

No need to get worried about mouth related issues or swollen glands because these are not related to HIV. Consult dentist or ENT specialist to isolate its cause and follow the treatment regime. Be relaxed, you will be fine soon. For further query get back to me again. Wishing you happy and healthy life.

Thank You
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Deepak
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sunil Jangid

HIV AIDS Specialist

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 1996 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Are swollen glands under the jaw line and dry mouth signs of HIV?

Brief Answer: Not related to HIV. Detailed Answer: Dear XXXX, Welcome to HCM. I understand your concern and try to solve it at the earliest. You had protected sex with unknown lady and the test result for HIV also came back negative after 4 weeks then the possibility of getting the HIV infection is very unlikely so forget about the incidence and move ahead in life. Tooth pain, swollen glands under jaw line, dry mouth and minor ulcers on cheek all these symptoms are due to bad oral hygiene or some other infection as your GP said but not related to HIV so don't get feared or tensed and relax your self. Consult your dentist or physician and follow the treatment regime as per expert advice. For any further query you can get back to me any time. Thank You