question-icon

Are swelling and pain in the groin area signs of hernia?

default
Posted on Mon, 9 May 2016
Question: Hi, I hurt myself in early October around the groin area. It was a little swollen on the right side. I went to the Urgent Care and they said it could be a Hernia, but weren't sure. They sent me for an Ultrasound and it came back negative for a Hernia and any other Inguinal or Testicle issue. I went to my GP and he did the normal test for Hernia and said it wasn't a hernia and that not everyone is the same on both sides. He said that side felt weak and he could feel my "Cord" a little more prominent on that side but said it is fine. I then went to a Hernia specialist and he did everything possible and said no hernia. It is just a weak area. So, here is my question: Since everyone says it is not a Hernia, when I stand for a long period, I can slowly feel that area get a tiny bigger with the thing I can feel, which my GP says is my Chord and the area under it is weak, so this might cause that. I was a runner and hurt my Hip Flexor and groin while running. Could it be the muscles and ligaments weak or torn under my Inguinal area causing the right side to be a little bigger and push my "cord" up? Thank you for any help.

doctor
Answered by Dr. Iven Romic Rommstein (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Still may be hernia

Detailed Answer:
hi and welcome.
There are few possible causes.
this can still be hernia which is noticeable only at time of raised intrabdominal pressure such as cough,long standing,running etc. also,this could be intermittent varicocele which is actually spreading of cord vessels due to increased venous flow in testicles. third,ligaments and muscles may be cause but this is not common. To establish right diagnosis ,you should do ct scan ,or mri. ultrasound is not specific enough for such symptoms. Wish you good health. Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Naveen Kumar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Iven Romic Rommstein (13 minutes later)
Thank you. I understand the Hernia answer. On the muscle and ligaments, can it be possible to have one side there a little bigger naturally and a Spermatic Cord or something easier to feel on that side? That is what both the Hernia Doctor and my GP said. They both checked me and was certain no hernia. It is weird... The Hernia specialist felt the tiny palpated lump and said it was my cord and it is more prominent on that side and that if he lined up 10 guys many of them would not be asymmetrical. I am not sure what else to do as I suspect a Hernia, but the Ultrasound and both doctors said that it was 100% it wasn't and that everything is fine, I have likely always been this way and never noticed it because it is so slight. They think I noticed due to my Hip Flexor/Groin injury. I just know that if I stand for a long time, the little nodule thing seems to become easier to feel. Each doctor said it was nothing. I guess my question to you is should I be overly concerned? I have another Doctors appointment on March 9th. I am just a little concerned.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Iven Romic Rommstein (2 days later)
Brief Answer:
you are worrying unnecessarily

Detailed Answer:
Hi

Yes, you are concerned with no reason.
This doesnt sound like a serious condition. It is common to have assymmetric testicles or cord or cysts in epididymis. Also, cremaster muscle may be thicker at one side or may consist of cyst. I dont think that any treatment is required. Do follow up ultrasound in 2-3 months and nothing else needs to be done. Wish you good health. Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Naveen Kumar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Iven Romic Rommstein

General Surgeon

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 13862 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Are swelling and pain in the groin area signs of hernia?

Brief Answer: Still may be hernia Detailed Answer: hi and welcome. There are few possible causes. this can still be hernia which is noticeable only at time of raised intrabdominal pressure such as cough,long standing,running etc. also,this could be intermittent varicocele which is actually spreading of cord vessels due to increased venous flow in testicles. third,ligaments and muscles may be cause but this is not common. To establish right diagnosis ,you should do ct scan ,or mri. ultrasound is not specific enough for such symptoms. Wish you good health. Regards