question-icon

Are surgical procedures (ear tubes, balloon dilation) effective in treating

default
Posted on Tue, 12 Feb 2019
Question: Are surgical procedures (ear tubes, balloon dilation) effective in treating eustachian tube dysfunction? Mine emerged from a cold 2 months ago and has not resolved after medical treatment.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Naveen Kumar (26 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Yes, they are effective in relieving the pressure from the middle ear

Detailed Answer:
Hi

Thank you for posting this query

1. Yes, with the ballon dilatation of the Eustachian tube and insertion of Grommet the middle ear pressure can be relieved and also alleviate the tinnitus.

2. Initially, you can try ballon dilatation of the Eustachian tube and later, if the problem doesn’t get resolved you can get grommet insertion done.

3. Also, continue with Flonase, do steam inhalation and drink frequent sips of warm water, this can hasten the recovery process. Avoid coffee/chilled food and beverages.

Hope this answers your query; revert back to me for any follow up queries.

Regards
Dr. Naveen Kumar N
ENT and Head & Neck Surgeon
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Naveen Kumar (20 hours later)
Thank you for you for the detailed reply. I have my follow up my ENT 2/6/19. I have never had ear issue or eustachian tube blockage before in my life. This has been going on 6 weeks. In your experience does this usually clear up with time even if it has lasted this long or at this point is the condition chronic and not likely to go away and I just have to manage it?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Naveen Kumar (29 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Exact duration of recovery is unpredictable...

Detailed Answer:
Hi

Welcome back

1. It is quite difficult for us to tell exactly the duration it takes to recover completely. That is the reason it’s known as Eustachian Tube Dysfunction. But, the constant attempt needs to be made to relieve the block.

2. Due to some unknown reasons, the Eustachian tube doesn’t function efficiently causing pressure related changes in the middle ear. Various medicines (nasal spray) and home remedies (steam inhalation and drinking frequent sips of warm water) have to be tried before resorting to the surgical interventions such as Balloon dilatation of the Eustachian Tube and Grommet insertion.

3. If the dysfunction of the tube remains unchanged for more than 3 months, it becomes a chronic condition. This itself is an indication for the surgical intervention.

4. My sincere advice to you is to continue with the steroid nasal spray and to do steam inhalation. Avoid chilled food & beverages, coffee and smoking.

Hope this clarifies your doubts; wish you good health.

Regards
Dr. Naveen Kumar N
ENT and Head & Neck Surgeon
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Naveen Kumar

ENT Specialist

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 2439 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Are surgical procedures (ear tubes, balloon dilation) effective in treating

Brief Answer: Yes, they are effective in relieving the pressure from the middle ear Detailed Answer: Hi Thank you for posting this query 1. Yes, with the ballon dilatation of the Eustachian tube and insertion of Grommet the middle ear pressure can be relieved and also alleviate the tinnitus. 2. Initially, you can try ballon dilatation of the Eustachian tube and later, if the problem doesn’t get resolved you can get grommet insertion done. 3. Also, continue with Flonase, do steam inhalation and drink frequent sips of warm water, this can hasten the recovery process. Avoid coffee/chilled food and beverages. Hope this answers your query; revert back to me for any follow up queries. Regards Dr. Naveen Kumar N ENT and Head & Neck Surgeon