Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
153 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Are steroids safe to take post Rabies vaccination?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Vivek Chail

Radiologist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 6671 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 7 Jun 2016 in Medicines and Side Effects
Question: I RECEIVED LAST SHOT OF RABIES VACCINATION ON 15 MARCH2016. NOW I AM SUFFERING FROM ACUTE LARYNGITIS.I MAY NEED SHORT COURSE OF STEROIDS[DEFLAZACORT}.
IS IT SAFE.
BECAUSE LARYNIGITIS IT NOT IMPROVING .
IF YES IS DEFLAZOCORT SAFE
OR SUGGEST ME SOME OTHER DRUG
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vivek Chail 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Please take steroids only if recommended as it has serious side effects

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Thanks for writing in to us.

I have read through your query in detail.
Please find my observations below.

1. It is possbile that you might have a flu attack causing your acute laryngitis. Such an infection gets treated by itself in 7 to 10 days. Less commonly, a person can get secondary bacterial infetion in throat and that might require a short course of antibiotics recommended by your doctor.

2. Steroids have lots of harmful effects and you shouild not take steroids without asking your doctor. Taking steroids can affect your bones and decrease your immunity. Please do not take any steroids for your acute laryngitis.

3. There is no problem in taking any medicine if you have got last shot of anti rabies vaccine on 15 march 2016.

4. You have mentioned that you have taken antibiotics, paracetamol, serratippeptoidase and steam. I hope you have consulted your docor for medicine. If this has not helped much then it is probably a viral flu and can persist for a week ro ten days. Please do warm water gargle twice daily and eat soft foods. Voice rest is good. Do not smoke if you are a regular smoker.

5. If your laryngitis is not improving and worsening then please go back to your doctor and they might prescribe higher antibiotics for treatment.

Hope your query is answered.
Pleease do write back if you have any doubts.

Regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Drug/Medication ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Rabies vaccine

doctor1 MD

Greetings! Brother, I was bitten by dog on 14th January 2014 in the morning around 6. a.m. Around 6.45 a.m I went to clinic and they wiped it. Then...

doctor1 MD

I am 38 years old and was scratched by a stray dog 2 days ago. Since I have been bitten by a dog before, I know the drill. I went to buy Rabipur...

doctor1 MD

I have OCD that centers around rabies ever since my dog came home with a dead animal. I got the rabies series 3 months ago. Today I was driving and...

doctor1 MD

hi doctor, i might seem to be paranoid but please be patient and hear me out... today my friend was bitten by a dog, so we took him to a doctor to...

doctor1 MD

hi...i am playing with my 2 months old puppy then suddenly i got scratched by his teeth. i was not deep though but it bleed. A scratch in my ring...

doctor1 MD

I was bitten by a 4-month old puppy owned by our neighbor. The puppy seems very healthy and active like normal. The owner said she was vaccinated...

doctor1 MD

Hi Sir, yesterday dog had bitted on my backside of leg (below knee) in India.. 2 to 3 scars are there.

Treatement immediatey taken..

Injection...