Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

191 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Are statins required if there is a family history of aortic disease?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ilir Sharka

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 5894 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 8 May 2018 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Question: I have recently had my blood work done, I am male , 48 years old 180lbs. My blood tests show Total 223, LDL 140 and HDL 65.... Triglycerides 93 - slight elevation from FY16. Dr just prescribed statins because of fathers history of aortic disease , he is 70. is this precautionary? if I start at this young age, it will be mandatory I continue - thoughts and thank you
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka 56 minutes later
Brief Answer:
I would explain as follows:

Detailed Answer:
Hello!

Welcome on HCM!

I passed carefully through your concern and would explain that when considering a strategy to control high blood lipids components, it is necessary to build a well coordinated strategy including several aspects of possible measures.

Before coming to specific lipid lowering drugs, it is necessary first to try a well tailored dietary profile (most advised being Mediterranean diet), controlling body weight and blood pressure values, and of course avoiding close smoking contacts.

In order to give a more precise definition of your future cardiovascular risk, it is necessary to coordinate your actual blood lipid profile, your blood pressure (systolic BP), smoking status.

As you are a non-smoker, and supposing you are not suffering from high blood pressure, then it may be concluded you are at a low risk of future cardiac events (around 1% in the next 10 years).

Coming to this point, I would encourage you to follow the above mentioned life-style profile for further minimizing the supposed risk.

In this regard, statins are not mandatory, but they may comply with the recommended strategy in case the lipid profile doesn't properly optimize.

Hope to have been helpful to you!

In case of any further uncertainties, feel free to ask me again.

Kind regards,

Dr. Iliri



Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Ldl

doctor1 MD

Hi, Can you please check my blood, ecg and usg reports and let me know on which areas should I take care? Also, any suggestions on any specific diet to control the problem areas and medications if any?

doctor1 MD

Hi, I have high triglycerides (360 mg/dl). Also Vitamin D3 is less 7.5 ng/ml. Let me know if I need to use any medicine. Attached the blood report. Thanks, XXXX

doctor1 MD

please look on attached report what is hilited and what is cause

doctor1 MD

my husband recently got examined for company meedical test (age 37/ height 170/ wt 60) . his cholestrol level is 238 & LDL cholestrol was 152.6. also when tested for cardiac ischemia it was positive(the stress depression > 2 but it was recovered later). i jst want to knw is this a severe problem & can it be brought to normal?

doctor1 MD

Good morning from East London, South Africa.

Could you please tell me if there is a LDL particle size test that one could request the Laboratories to perform in order to determine whether one is more likely to be predisposed to atherogenesis.

Jennifer Posthumus

doctor1 MD

Dr My Lipid Profile is : Chol - 169, LDL 113, HDL 30. TMT report says mild positive , Max worked attined 7.6 mets, exercise duration 6.22 min, THR 176 HR achieved 89% max BP 170/80 . I am 47 Yr old indian male. I show this report to my physician. He says it is more than mild positive. your comment please.

doctor1 MD

Hi, iam a 50 year old lady and a spinster. I have been taking avas 10 mg for the past two years for my high cholestrol levels. Though the levels have come down now, it is (LDL) is 153 which the doctoe says is high. I had recently gone for a health check up where my ECG showed some abnormality in V3 and V6 nodes. I was advised a TMTand did it for 8 minutes. The TMT says CSA is positive for inducible myocardial ischemia and 0.5mm st dep in inferior and V3-V6 leads noted during exercise and recovery. I do not have any other problems. Kinly advise me.