Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

197 Doctors Online
Owl Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 18 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Are statins required if there is a family history of aortic disease?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Cardiologist
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 1658 Questions
Question
I have recently had my blood work done, I am male , 48 years old 180lbs. My blood tests show Total 223, LDL 140 and HDL 65.... Triglycerides 93 - slight elevation from FY16. Dr just prescribed statins because of fathers history of aortic disease , he is 70. is this precautionary? if I start at this young age, it will be mandatory I continue - thoughts and thank you
Tue, 8 May 2018 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
 
 
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka 56 minutes later
Brief Answer:
I would explain as follows:

Detailed Answer:
Hello!

Welcome on HCM!

I passed carefully through your concern and would explain that when considering a strategy to control high blood lipids components, it is necessary to build a well coordinated strategy including several aspects of possible measures.

Before coming to specific lipid lowering drugs, it is necessary first to try a well tailored dietary profile (most advised being Mediterranean diet), controlling body weight and blood pressure values, and of course avoiding close smoking contacts.

In order to give a more precise definition of your future cardiovascular risk, it is necessary to coordinate your actual blood lipid profile, your blood pressure (systolic BP), smoking status.

As you are a non-smoker, and supposing you are not suffering from high blood pressure, then it may be concluded you are at a low risk of future cardiac events (around 1% in the next 10 years).

Coming to this point, I would encourage you to follow the above mentioned life-style profile for further minimizing the supposed risk.

In this regard, statins are not mandatory, but they may comply with the recommended strategy in case the lipid profile doesn't properly optimize.

Hope to have been helpful to you!

In case of any further uncertainties, feel free to ask me again.

Kind regards,

Dr. Iliri


Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
,   ,  

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Cardiologist