• question-icon

    Are small whiteheads and ulcers behind the lips after kissing signs of STD?

default
Posted on Thu, 26 May 2016 in Sexually Transmitted Diseases
Question: I got small whiteheads and ulcers behind lips after kissing girlfriend, could it be an STI or herpes or viral infection

Here's a picture

http://i.YYYY.com/ka60Wlt.jpg


They don't hurt besides a little pressure if I gnaw on the ulcer. Bumps on top ulcer next to finger on bottom. I had ulcers before after kissing this girl and now whiteheads popped up after I kissed her last night. I'm pretty scared, I dont want to contract this elsewhere or give it to anybody.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Not herpes labialis

Detailed Answer:
Hello. Thank you for writing to us

I am Dr.Kakkar (dermatologist and venereologist). I have gone through your query and I have reviewed the Image.

No. This is not herpes labialis. The white bumps that you see are actually fordyce spots and not due to herpes.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kakkar S. 10 minutes later
How do I get rid of these?

Why did it happen after I kissed someone and why do I also have ulcers?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. 31 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Fordyce spots are due to ectopic sebaceous glands and not due to kissing.

Detailed Answer:
Hi.

Fordyce spots (yellowish white, pin point sized, raised bumps), dont happen by kissing. These are actually ectopic sebaceous glands. They must have been their earlier. You may have not noticed them earlier. They are not of any significance and don't even require to be treated. However, they can be ablated with a CO 2 Laser.

The ulcer could be related to herpes. You mentioned in your medical history that you have herpes type 1? So this ulcer could be a manifestation of that.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kakkar S. 14 minutes later
I'm sure these started after kissing last night. My lip was completely clean with no bumps other then ulcers in the past. Three ulcers also showed up after kissing. Im afraid to kiss her again or anyone to spread these still. Could it be anything other then Fordyce spots?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. 23 hours later
Brief Answer:
Could be retention secretions of mucus glands

Detailed Answer:
Hi.


Another possobility is that these could be retention secretions of mucus glands in mucosa which can happen due to duct blockage secondary to superficial injury e.g drinking a hot tea coffee or other similar trauma. In that case they are likely to disappear in a few days whereas fordyce spots are more persistent.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kakkar S. 2 hours later
That sounds true. I drink hot tea often but can't always tell how hot it is. Wouldn't it be around my entire mouth instead of just behind my lip? Could substance or an acidic drug do the same thing to my lip?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. 15 hours later
Brief Answer:
Hot tea or coffee could cause damage to duct lining of mucus glands

Detailed Answer:
Hi.

Hot drinks and beverages could be a reason for these lesions. This part of lip is usually the first to come in contact with hot tea or coffee and is prone to get damaged the most as compared to the rest of oral mucosa.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Kakkar S.

Dermatologist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 8981 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Oral mucosa

doctor1 MD

Itchy blue grey patches have developed on my foreskin and a blue grey patch on my penis head. What could this be?

doctor1 MD

Hey doctor, I have noticed that the roof of my motuh has been sore the last couple of days and upon investigating an having a look I noticed that...

doctor1 MD

Hello, I keep having saliva go down the wrong pipe. What gives? I immediately start hacking. I do have asthma .

doctor1 MD

Hi, I have been chewing for last 8 years...in this period i h left this habit for 6 months...i have stiffness in gums when i dont use it, which...

doctor1 MD

I am 61 years old 165 cm weight 61 kg Indian vegetarian , non smoking non drinking alchohal underwent throat cancer surgery Buccal Mucosa in May...

doctor1 MD

Hi, may I answer your health queries right now ? Please type your query here... my patient had buccal mucosa cancer and ealrly detection done. size...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

193 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Kakkar S.
  • Q - Suggest treatment for thinning of skin

  • Q - Is boil inside nose folliculitis a cause for concern?

  • Q - What casues allergic skin rash?

  • Q - How to diagnose herepes type 2?

  • Q - What causes white pimples in vagina?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for headache, acne and weight gain

  • Q - Suggest treatment for dandruff and red spot on scalp

  • Q - What causes non itchy eruption on penis?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for itching acne on hand

  • Q - Suggest treatment for itching sensation all over body

backtotop2