question-icon

Are small bumps in pubic area post intercourse signs of herpes?

default
Posted on Mon, 23 May 2016
Question: Hi, I was drunk and had protected sex (condom) with a hooker that lasted for 2 mins. However, I noticed bumps on my pubic area after about 8 days that has got me worried for Herpes. I have about 4-5 of these bumps on my pubic area, with one of them looking like a pimple with a blister. They are slightly tender to touch. No other symptoms. I noticed that I had a small cut in my groin area due to a jock itch before I had this sexual encounter. Is it possible that I have contracted Herpes? What should I do next? Am I at risk for HIV?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sunil Jangid (35 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
The risk of contracting HIV or other STDs like herpes is very unlikely.

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXX,

Welcome to HCM. I have gone through your query and understand the concern you are worried about. Being your physician I will try to solve them at the earliest.

You had protected sex with a sex worker of unknown status then the risk of getting HIV or other STDs like herpes is very unlikely even though there was a small cut in your groin area so no need to worry or get tensed.

The bumps or blisters in pubic area along with cut in groin area are mostly due to some other infection but not related to HIV. Consult some skin specialist to isolate the cause and follow the treatment regime.

As such no test is required but for your mental satisfaction go for 4th generation HIV test after 2 weeks to be sure about your status and it will clear your doubts also. Be relaxed and don't get scared as the result will surely be in your favor.

Thank You

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Deepak
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sunil Jangid (30 minutes later)
Did you look at the uploaded image? Is it Herpes?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sunil Jangid (27 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
It is not herpes.

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXX,

Welcome back and thanks for follow-up.

I have looked on the image and it doesn't looks like herpes. These lesions may be due to some allergy or fungal infection. Consult dermatologist, follow the treatment regime and you will be fine soon.

Thank You
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Deepak
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sunil Jangid (25 minutes later)
what tests should i do to definitely tell that its not herpes? its been 10 days since my sexual encounter. Can i do herpes antibody testing in 4-6 weeks? What is the best confirmatory test?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sunil Jangid (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
You can go for full STD panel test.

Detailed Answer:
Dear Samrover,

You can go for herpes vital culture or PCR antigen detection than antibody test because it is not so reliable even after 4-6 weeks of infection.

Apart from herpes alone you can go for STD panel test which will also include chlamydia, gonorrhea, syphilis etc. Don't get feared and get tested.

Thank You
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Naveen Kumar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sunil Jangid

HIV AIDS Specialist

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 1994 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Are small bumps in pubic area post intercourse signs of herpes?

Brief Answer: The risk of contracting HIV or other STDs like herpes is very unlikely. Detailed Answer: Dear XXXX, Welcome to HCM. I have gone through your query and understand the concern you are worried about. Being your physician I will try to solve them at the earliest. You had protected sex with a sex worker of unknown status then the risk of getting HIV or other STDs like herpes is very unlikely even though there was a small cut in your groin area so no need to worry or get tensed. The bumps or blisters in pubic area along with cut in groin area are mostly due to some other infection but not related to HIV. Consult some skin specialist to isolate the cause and follow the treatment regime. As such no test is required but for your mental satisfaction go for 4th generation HIV test after 2 weeks to be sure about your status and it will clear your doubts also. Be relaxed and don't get scared as the result will surely be in your favor. Thank You