question-icon

Are small amounts of dairy product consumption once in a while in a lacrosse intolerant child acceptable?

default
Posted on Wed, 17 Feb 2021
Question: My son is 2.5 years old, 95cm tall and approx 12.1kg and recently had a blood and poop test as he is tall and skinny, and we wanted to make sure he didn't have a stomach bug. Blood tests looked ok and the poop test showed that he was lactose intolerant.
We've moved him to lactose free milk and cheese, but on the very small occasion he does eat something with normal milk, like butter, parmesan cheese and a small bite of ice cream and a croissant. Is this bad for him? Will he always be lactose intolerant? The doctor didn't tell us how to move forward with his diet exactly, so we just want to understand what it means for him. It's been difficult to get him to eat more as his favourite foods were things that had normal milk in them.
We've just noticed that his bowel movement has started to get brown mushy with black grainy particles in them again, which I'm thinking is from the lactose intolerance.. eating the croissants etc.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Diptanshu Das (48 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Does not seem to be a cause for concern

Detailed Answer:

Hi,

I have gone through your query and have checked the attached report. Let me assure you that traces of reducing substance in stool does not necessarily mean lactose intolerance. Although reducing substances are likely to be found in the stool of children with lactose intolerance, it can also be found in a number of conditions.

So, unless he develops definite symptoms like cramping of the abdomen, watery diarrhea etc. on the intake of milk products, you need not worry and therefore it would not be harmful if he takes small amounts of the mentioned stuff.

The stool color would vary with the type of diet. It is nothing concerning.

Feel free to write back.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Diptanshu Das (4 hours later)
Thanks Dr Diptanshu

We've only noticed he's had diarrhea in the last two days, but I think it's because he's been eating a lot of mandarins. I think he ate 3-4 mandarins in one day because he loves them so much... so I had to stop buying them.

He used to tell us that he's not feeling well in his belly, but when we changed to lactose free milk, he seems to be ok. With the lactose free milk, his poop is no longer mushy and is firmer.

So we'll just keep an eye on his eating? And the black grainy particles in his poop.. it's not too serious? not blood in poop?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Diptanshu Das (3 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Avoidance of lactose need not be complete

Detailed Answer:
I would not be concerned about a diarrhea of two days. In fact, the digestive capacity can go down during such episodes, thus leading to presence of reducing substance in stool. However, if he feels better using lactose free milk, he could have lactose intolerance. In that case, avoiding lactose should take care of the issue. This does not need to be absolute and if he can tolerate things, it is not really a big deal.

I would not be concerned about the black particles in poop.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Diptanshu Das (8 minutes later)
Thank you Dr Diptanshu

He just did a second poop today, and it's a pale green/brown coloured poop.
And google says this colour is related to a liver problem. If he did have a liver problem, would it show up in blood and poop test?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Diptanshu Das (3 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Due to rapid transit of stool.

Detailed Answer:
A greenish stool is not a cause for concern. It occurs due to rapid transit through the large intestines when it does not get adequate time for the green pigment of bile to convert into the yellow pigment of stool.

What google knows can only be as good as you can search. It can only give you certain associations which are correct but in a different scenario. Believe me, the fact that we sleep almost half our life does not mean that you have been asleep half the time you spent reading this answer.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Diptanshu Das

Pediatrician

Practicing since :2005

Answered : 3871 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Are small amounts of dairy product consumption once in a while in a lacrosse intolerant child acceptable?

Brief Answer: Does not seem to be a cause for concern Detailed Answer: Hi, I have gone through your query and have checked the attached report. Let me assure you that traces of reducing substance in stool does not necessarily mean lactose intolerance. Although reducing substances are likely to be found in the stool of children with lactose intolerance, it can also be found in a number of conditions. So, unless he develops definite symptoms like cramping of the abdomen, watery diarrhea etc. on the intake of milk products, you need not worry and therefore it would not be harmful if he takes small amounts of the mentioned stuff. The stool color would vary with the type of diet. It is nothing concerning. Feel free to write back. Regards