question-icon

Are slightly pink colored stools indicative of Hepatitis?

default
Posted on Fri, 13 Oct 2017
Question: I am XXXXXXX 28 Years old and would like to describe the events to you. Please share you expertise as I am very worried.

On night 15 XXXXXXX 17 - I had my first ever sex encounter and protected sex with CSW for a less half a minute (Just an intercourse and nothing else as I was very scared) and CSW had applied some lotion before the intercourse. Post this i am mentally disturbed

Then on 20 May till 22 May - I last had Non veg food on 1 XXXXXXX 2017 and was not been having non veg and alcohol for 4 months till 20 May, but on this day I had Chicken in a regular Dhaba I use to visit and have a Strong Beer – felt heavy gastric and fullness in stomach already and bloated. Note: I have always had this Gastric problem coming and going - Bloated, acidity, burning sensation in stomach, acid regression as my life style is of software engineer and no Physical activity and had more chicken and more beer and whisky at same place with having gastric symptoms like passing fouls smelling gas and the stool was shiny and soft with light Yellow with some pungent smell

On 23 May - Now I had mucus in my stools and it increased a little more next days - No loose motion. But I use to Pass gas and stool both at a time and I saw the stool very closely it was having a little pink I think it was blood and got panicked also started to had pains/cramps (I don’t know what was it) in both sides of stomach hip region and sometime pains in centre of stomach coming and going.
Then Again on 26 May i had lots of stomach bloating as I had skipped meals as I was not hungry and built more gastric but I had more beer and smoked more and had vomiting sensation – stools was loose and saw a light red / pink and I am sure it was blood again I had pains in side of stomach and centre and below right ribs ( I was very scared as I had read it has liver on the right side of body) and sometimes I had pains left ribs also (sensation and cramps in sides of stomach) and burning sensation in anus and feeling of sum thing coming out after passing stools and randomly. Then I went to General Physician and told him all these - he told I have IBS and gave me prePo IBS for 6 days and then I was taking it and mucus stopped by stools also were hard.
On 30 may - I was not feeling hungry and had the same feeling of pains under rib and sides of stomach went to same doc he advised me to take TAXMIM 1-0-1 OZ - 5 days with PrePro IBS tab as I had some infection he told. And my urine is all fine and no yellow and he advised me to take Liver function test and abdominal scan.
14 Jun – As per Doc - I took the tests and I have attached the Liver function test report and 1 week back I took the abdomen scan and it was normal with just fatty liver observation.
From past some months the pain and craps have reduced as I am maintain a good diet and eating habit. Whenever I have more gastric problem I feel pains below my ribs right side but now I am fine with no pains. I have read and always checking Hep B symptoms and I am very disturbed and unable to work. I am losing my mind. Please help me relax my anxiety as I am fearing Hepatitis because I had sex with CSW and read on google it can come through sex. It’s 8th Months past after exposure about am totally scared and depressed about the hepatitis though and reading google – request you to help me

Also I have been getting itchy and burning sensations on skin in sides of Left underarms and inner hand, right inner thigh, shoulders which come and go is it Hep b symptoms - I have never felt these before please advise m tensed thinking about this? I also got many pimples on my hands face and neck?? I have always being getting itching coming and going is it hep b indication?
Can you provide the expect advise to me please if this is acute Hep B stage?
When do people get symptoms for hep b initial infection? Its 8th months now is my exposure a risky for hep b
doctor
Answered by Dr. Monika Dede (4 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Please don't worry!

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thank you writing in healthcare magic.

I have read carefully your history and your lab results and according my experience I think that you shouldn't worry because these are not the signs of an acute hepatitis B.


I have seen that you have a moderate increase in value of tot bilirubin that in your case is not related to hep B.
Furthermore, you should know that there is no risk to get Hep B after a protected intecourse .
As well you should know that after the virus enters the body, there is an incubation period lasting 1.5 to 6 months (average 4 months) until illness begins.
Your symptoms after 8 months are not related with hepatitis B infection.
Usually, it is imperative in all country to do vaccination for hepatitis B.
Did you rember if you have done?

I hope my answer helps you.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Monika Dede (53 minutes later)
Hi XXXXXXX

Thank you so much for the response.

I am sure i have not got that vaccination. i remember clearly.

I am so tensed and depressed because for this daily i am suffering reading google hep b forums and symptoms.

Some doctors have told me and also i have read in good websites as they will be no symptoms in hep b infections at all like it will be silent ? is it true i get scared by this thought?

I just had a protected sex and inventive for less than 2 min? i am worried as i touched the condom ( it will have vaginal fluid) when i removed it will it not cause transmission to my penis as i would have touched the tip of penis with same hand ?

Have you seen any hep b positive people with out symptoms?

its 8th month now ? was my expose at risk of Hep b ?

About the Tot bilirubin - is it fine to be more ?please explain is it any indication of infection in my blood ?


doctor
Answered by Dr. Monika Dede (20 hours later)
Brief Answer:
I have seen patient that are hep B positive without symptoms.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
I am sorry for my late response.

You should know that hep is spread when people come in contact with the blood, open sores, or body fluids(unprotected sexual intercourse) of someone who has the hep B virus.So, if you have had protected sexual intercourse there is no risk to get hep B in this situation.
But if you have touched the vaginal fluid and than the penis ( if you have open sores in your penis) there could exist a risk to get hep B.

Yes it is true, that the symptoms may not show up until 1 to 6 months after you get the virus and you may not feel anything.
Yes I have seen patient that are hep B positive without symptoms.
Based on your question to find the right answer you should test for hep B.
Usually in my experience, elevation of bilirubin could be as a result of other reasons. In your case you have normal AST,ALT and this is a good sign.

I hope my answer helps you.
Regards.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Monika Dede (1 hour later)
Hi XXXXXXX
Thank you for your time and thoughts for my questions.

My Apologizes - I am just asking you more questions - i am so tensed and feeling very worried thinking about my patents and future. i am getting so many questions and very scared for a blood check for Hep b

1.I had no open sore on penis and i had just my penis with condom on it ( I dint feel any thing like liquid on my palm at that time, i just removed my condom and wiped the sperms after ejaculation ? any risk if it would have touched penis tip or entered penis?

2. Now its 8.1 months have you seen any one with showing symptoms oh hep b after exposure.

3.past many days i am having running nose, sneezing , itching and small boils on body coming and going, pains in muscle and joints, head ache,sore throat,tiredness - are these symptoms of hep b should i worry about these?

4.In your experience - how many percent of people have u seen getting symptoms and when do they get if they are infected with Hep B?

5. from 1 week - i have started again to experience bloated stomach, slight pain or feeling sensation under right ribs which come and go , frequent urge to pass stool.

I apologies if i am asking you more questions Madam

doctor
Answered by Dr. Monika Dede (25 hours later)
Brief Answer:
There is little to no risk to get HEP B in your situation.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
I am sorry for my late response.


1.Based on your history I think that there is little to no risk to get HEP B in your situation(describe above).
2.No. In my experience I have never seen patient with acute hepatitis B symptoms after 8.1 months.
3.You shouldn't worry because I think that these symptoms are just a viral situation and not related to hep B .
4.Usually in my experience I have seen patient with acute hep B symptoms approximately after 1-1.5 month after exposure.
5.According these recent gastrointestinal symptoms I think are related to IBS and should meet a gastroenterologist.

I hope my answer helps you.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Monika Dede (48 minutes later)
Hi Madam

Thank you so much madam. I am feeling good heating to you

Many days i was feeling feverish and cold like. But Yesterday i was feeling more and more of throat infection,joins pain, throat dryness,fatigue, sneezing and today i have a fever of 100.3. Body pains and doc has give me 5 days azithral 0-1-0 for 5 days and citrize every night. Also Dolo 650 MG 3 times a day for 3 days. is it fine to take this.

Also many days i keep getting burring sensation in lower right abdomen and groin area and then scrotum some times this keeps coming a going? may i know the reason? what do you thing and also my keen caps keep burning? why is it?

i am scared if its a hep b symptoms or lymph nodes problem ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Monika Dede (25 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Please don't worry ! These symptoms are not related to HEP B.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
I am sorry for my late response.

Based on your above mentioned symptoms, please don't worry because they are not related to HEP B.
All these symptoms could be as a result of a throat infection ( strep throat or viral infection).
But, to define better the diagnosis you should do a physical examination by a doctor, full blood count, abdominal ultrasound and a throat culture test.
If you have a bacterial infection I think that you should continue antibiotic (azithral).

I hope my answer helps you.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Monika Dede (28 hours later)
Hi Doc,
Thank you.

Since today twice i had bowel movements and the poop was light green - Is it any Hep b symptoms
doctor
Answered by Dr. Monika Dede (5 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Please don't worry!

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thank you writing back.

I think that these recent symptoms could be related to IBS and not with Hep B.
But, in your case just to give yourself peace of mind I suggest to test for hep B.


I hope my answer helps you.
regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Monika Dede (10 hours later)
OK Doc. As u say. I will take Ur advice.

Last 2 questions for you and i will close the thread Madam.

1.Some days i keep getting pains in lower abdomen, stomach center, under ribs (like shooting ) coming and going also back of right side - is it any symptoms or indication ?

2. Today i had a bowel movements which very yellow and little loose - is it any indication of Liver problem or Hep b in google i was given as some issue with liver please advise
doctor
Answered by Dr. Monika Dede (23 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Please don't worry!

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
I am sorry for my late response.

Based on these recent symptoms I emphasize again that are not related to hep B but could be IBS as a result of your stres.

I hope my answer helps you.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Monika Dede

Infectious Diseases Specialist

Practicing since :2003

Answered : 955 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Are slightly pink colored stools indicative of Hepatitis?

Brief Answer: Please don't worry! Detailed Answer: Hello, Thank you writing in healthcare magic. I have read carefully your history and your lab results and according my experience I think that you shouldn't worry because these are not the signs of an acute hepatitis B. I have seen that you have a moderate increase in value of tot bilirubin that in your case is not related to hep B. Furthermore, you should know that there is no risk to get Hep B after a protected intecourse . As well you should know that after the virus enters the body, there is an incubation period lasting 1.5 to 6 months (average 4 months) until illness begins. Your symptoms after 8 months are not related with hepatitis B infection. Usually, it is imperative in all country to do vaccination for hepatitis B. Did you rember if you have done? I hope my answer helps you. Regards.