question-icon

Are slightly high total WBC count and elevated lymphocytes worrisome?

default
Posted on Thu, 4 Oct 2018
Question: hello I would like to consult my blood test results with hematologist. I'm 34/35 not 33. Blood test results attached.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Hardik Sanghvi (58 minutes later)
Brief Answer:

It can be due to some viral infection.

Detailed Answer:

Hi,

I have gone through your question. I can understand your concern.

You have slightly high total WBC count and high lymphocytes. Moreover they are reactive lymphocytes. So it is commonly seen in some viral infection. However it is for long duration and on two occasion.

Right now it doesn't look any serious disease. If you don't have any symptoms then nothing to worry. Just repeat complete blood count after 6 weeks. If you have any symptoms then tell me about that.

Hope I have answered your question. If you have any doubts then feel free to ask me. I will be happy to answer.

Wish you a very good health.

Regards,
Dr. Hardik Sanghvi, Hematologist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Hardik Sanghvi (15 minutes later)
Thank you doctor, the latest blood test has normal WBC and everything else . But lymphocytes are elevated - is that ok? I feel fine and strong.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Hardik Sanghvi (21 minutes later)
Brief Answer:

Nothing to worry if you don't have any symptoms.

Detailed Answer:

Hi,

I have gone through your question. I can understand your concern.

If you don't have any symptoms then nothing to worry. Just be relaxed.

Your WBC comes to normal that is good sign. Just repeat complete blood count once after 4 to 6 weeks. Most probably your lymphocytes count will also comes to normal. Just be relaxed.

Hope I have answered your question. If you have any doubts then feel free to ask me. I will be happy to answer.

Wish you a very good health.

Regards,
Dr. Hardik Sanghvi, Hematologist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Hardik Sanghvi (10 hours later)
Thank you doctor , I will repeat the test.

Is it possible that lymphocytes can go higher in the afternoon and due to stress/anxiety as well? My lymphocytes back in october were at the level of 6.5 (back then I had a sore throat and cold and finger infection) , now they are at 6.0.

doctor
Answered by Dr. Hardik Sanghvi (8 hours later)
Brief Answer:

No it is not affected by stress or anxiety.

Detailed Answer:

Hi,

I have gone through your question. I can understand your concern.

Lymphocytes count is not affected by stress or anxiety. Not affected testing in afternoon.

Your total count is decreasing so most likely it will come down to normal. Does not seems serious issue. Just be relaxed.

Hope I have answered your question.

Wish you a very good health.

Regards,
Dr. Hardik Sanghvi, Hematologist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Hardik Sanghvi

Hematologist

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 7043 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

193 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Are slightly high total WBC count and elevated lymphocytes worrisome?

Brief Answer: It can be due to some viral infection. Detailed Answer: Hi, I have gone through your question. I can understand your concern. You have slightly high total WBC count and high lymphocytes. Moreover they are reactive lymphocytes. So it is commonly seen in some viral infection. However it is for long duration and on two occasion. Right now it doesn't look any serious disease. If you don't have any symptoms then nothing to worry. Just repeat complete blood count after 6 weeks. If you have any symptoms then tell me about that. Hope I have answered your question. If you have any doubts then feel free to ask me. I will be happy to answer. Wish you a very good health. Regards, Dr. Hardik Sanghvi, Hematologist