Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

120 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Are shortness of breath, fatigue and headache caused by iron deficiency anemia?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Olsi Taka

Neurologist

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 3424 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 22 Mar 2017 in Brain and Spine
Question: Hello...I was wondering...what is the cause of facial tingling. I have read articles about vit b12 deficiencies...pernicious anemia to nerve damage...nerve dysfunction. I have been having slight facial tingling for about 3 days now. I don't know if its from iron deficiency anemia...b12 deficiency or what. A few times I had a pain on rhe right side of the back of my neck...and I had not had a somewhat short sleep. I recently had an MRI done and it said it showed arteriosclerotic vs demyelinating disease. I DON'T want either of those things. I do plan on taking b12 supplements AND getting a second opinion. The reason for the MRI was to rule out stroke due to me experiencing sudden weakness on left arm...and tingly feeling on the right side of face that comes and goes
doctor
Answered by Dr. Olsi Taka 4 hours later
Brief Answer:
B12 or iron deficiency unlikely

Detailed Answer:
I read your question carefully and I understand your concern.

Facial tingling can have many causes. I do not think iron deficiency anemia is likely as to cause such sensation symptoms due to low oxygen levels it should be severe and have other more pronounced symptoms such as shortness of breath, fatigue, headache etc.

Peripheral neuropathy may be a cause. Vitamin B12 is only one of the many possible causes of peripheral neuropathy. I still wouldn't say it is the most likely hypothesis as usually it manifests with abnormal sensations in the extremities not the face. However since testing for vitamin B12 levels is a routine cheap test it can easily done if you really want to rule that out.

Metabolic and hormonal issues such as glucose and electrolyte abnormalities, high thyroid function etc may also be a cause. If not already done you will most probably have some routine blood tests anyway which will check for the above (anemia, metabolic, thyroid and vit B12 alterations).

Another possibility is also anxiety. I usually mention that last as one wants to make sure other possibilities are excluded, but in common day practice it is perhaps the most frequent cause.

Now coming to the MRI results. Brain lesions can manifest with weakness of the limbs or abnormal sensations in the face. Demyelinating disease like Multiple sclerosis would justify those symptoms you describe, so unfortunately it is a possibility. Of course you should get a second opinion. If multiple sclerosis is among the diagnostic possibilities though, I think most probably a lumbar puncture with examination of the cerebrospinal fluid will be required.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,   ,   ,  
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Nerve damage

doctor1 MD

Ism javing problems swallowing small to medium sized pills, and seem to have reflux when laying semi flat. Liquid sems to come back up into my esaphagus when I lay back to sleep and it causes me to cough and swallow it back. What can I do ????...

doctor1 MD

Had a hemorroidectomy on Dec. 1. Per instructions I have been taking MiraLax once each day (except for one day). Began bowel movement on Dec. 4, but each time it is usually a small amount and I feel frequent pressure on the anus to go again. There...

doctor1 MD

Hi Sir, I hope you remember me ! My father got pituatory macrodenema surgery 3 and half years back. Its because of prolactin production and the surgery went well. he lost vision in one eye before the surgery only due to pressure because of the...

doctor1 MD

I had my 1st ankle surgery in 2009 in which the superfisicial peroneal nerve eas but & buried into my bne. The second surgery in 2010was a rght lateral ligament repair, right peroneal tendon tenolysis repair,brevis.The third was in June 2112 in which tenolysis of the pernolysis brevis with transfer of the peroneus brevis to the longus resulting peroneus brevis intact but very tendinotic , therefore completely cut out,and the tendon sheath repaired. The last surgery November 2112, I had to have the sural nerve and a branch of the superficial peroneal nerve cut & tucked into muscle. My surgeon(& I agree) tells me that s it, he cannot do any more. But the thing is, I am still having severe pain and swelling He did tell me that there would always be pain due to the lose of the tendon but I had expected better then where I am at. Granted, I am only in my second week of therapy but I am really worried about where I am goign to be in the long run. I like & trust my doctor very much but would like some input from another source. Thank you. Janet Treash