Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
175 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Are severely painful hands and thumb pads indicative of carpal tunnel syndrome?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Mahaveer Patil

Orthopaedic Surgeon

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 1209 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 11 Oct 2017 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
Question: I am in a lot of pain but not sure if it is carpel tunnel or something else. it is very painful in my thumb pad. I try to 'stretch' it out by pulling or even acting like I am doing push ups with my hands. The weight pressure is excruciating, but it feels like I am doing a serious muscle pull/strain. My index finger and others are also 'starting to get affected' but more importantly is I can't open anything. I have no use of my right hand to turn/use it for anything. I bought over the counter brace to see if this would help. I still have to use computer all the time for work - mouse, phone, PC etc. ABout 12 years ago I was treated for tendonitis, not carpel tunnel..do you think this is it? It's definitely 'on fire' on the inside of my forearm all the way up to my shoulder.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mahaveer Patil 46 minutes later
Brief Answer:
carpal tunnel syndrome v/s tendinitis

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thank you for posting the question.
I have gone through your medical history in detail.

The symptoms that you have described seem to be a mixed picture of carpal tunnel syndrome and early tendinitis.

Tingling numbness in thumb and adjoining 2 fingers with pain and weakness of grip are predominantly the symptoms of carpal tunnel syndrome.

Tendinitis has more of a pain factor while tingling numbness is rare to occur.

An MRI of the wrist with electromyography and nerve conduction study of the median nerve of the affected hand will help to differentiate between the 2 conditions.

In my opinion ,your symptoms point more towards carpal tunnel syndrome.

Take adequate rest,compression bandage over wrist,hand elevation with analgesic anti inflammatory tablets like ibuprofen,tramadol will help.

Pregabalin/methylcobalamin tablets will help reduce the nerve inflammation.

Apply local analgesic gel followed by hot fomentation.

Consult an orthopedist if the symptoms do not improve.

I hope the answer was useful.

Feel free to ask me any follow up queries that you may have.

Thank you.
Kind regards.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Nerve inflammation

doctor1 MD

i have tight back muscles burning, im afraid to take prescribed meds because of side effects, would like a natyral pain releiver

doctor1 MD

I have had an Xray chest. I got it because sometimes I feel some typically sharp pain (not severe though) in my lung. I have been smoking (sorry)...

doctor1 MD

I am experiencing pain in both my legs from the knees down. It comes on fast but I can get relief if I sit down. Unfortunately sitting down is not...

doctor1 MD

i am a 48 year old female with central spinal stenosis, i have one surgery already to free up the sciatic nerve on my left side,that was in 2002...

doctor1 MD

I am 21 years old and I have been diagnosed with nerve inflammation. I have been to a neuro physician and he has put me on a course of gabapentin...

doctor1 MD

sir,my father is suffering with ischial bursitis with spur since 10yrs for 24hrs as he was taken surgery 3yrs back from miot hospitals at...

doctor1 MD

I feel needle prick type pain on my legs ,thigh ,areas of knee .