question-icon

Are running nose, watery eyes, sneezing and headache signs of toe infection?

default
Posted on Sat, 21 May 2016
Question: There was high pollen count in Los Angeles couple days ago. My allergy symptom, runny nose, runny eyes, little sneezing, headache like a head cold. Flonase did not work as it used to. Claritin helped a little. Next day was cooler so lesser symptoms. Today lesser symptoms plus sensation on my right toe. felt like drops of water in one spot. Are these signs of something? please advise.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar (44 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Better to start combination of antihistamine and anti allergic drugs.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your question on Health Care Magic.
I can understand your concern.
Allergy can not cause toe symptom.
Your toe symptom can be due to local nerve compression or vitamin b 12 deficiency.
So please let me know, Have you ever undergone vitamin b 12 level?
In my opinion, you should take combination of antihistamine and anti allergic drugs instead of plain Claritin.
Combination of antihistamine (levocetrizine or fexofenadine) and anti allergic (montelukast) have superior benefit over plain Claritin.
Please let me know
1. Do you have cough?
2. Do you have wheezing?
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar (10 hours later)
Thank you for your informative answer. Yes I was coughing a lot. Feeling better now after 4 days. Suprisingly, I was on montelukast and flexofenading daily. My doctor prescribed these for hives. These meds plus Claritin and Flonase did not alleviate symptoms. Why do you think that is?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar (4 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Possibility of allergic rhinitis and asthma is more in your case.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your follow up question on Health Care Magic.
I can understand your concern.
Since you are having a lot of coughing, possibility of asthma is more.
Asthma is also having allergic etiology.
Asthma and allergic rhinitis often occur simultaneously.
So in my opinion, you are mostly having allergic rhinitis and asthma both.
Please let me know
1. Do you have wheezing or breathing difficulty?
2. Do you smoke?
I will be happy to help you further. Wish you good health. Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar (4 hours later)
Now I know what happened. I had a cold not an allergic reaction. No breathing difficulty and do not smoke. Thanks. Great job.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar (3 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Thanks for your kind words.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your follow up question on Health Care Magic.
Thanks for your kind words. It's always encouraging for doctors to hear positive feedback from patients. So thanks again.
You can ask me directly on bit.ly/askdrkaushalbhavsar. Wishing you good health. Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar

Pulmonologist

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 14643 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Are running nose, watery eyes, sneezing and headache signs of toe infection?

Brief Answer: Better to start combination of antihistamine and anti allergic drugs. Detailed Answer: Thanks for your question on Health Care Magic. I can understand your concern. Allergy can not cause toe symptom. Your toe symptom can be due to local nerve compression or vitamin b 12 deficiency. So please let me know, Have you ever undergone vitamin b 12 level? In my opinion, you should take combination of antihistamine and anti allergic drugs instead of plain Claritin. Combination of antihistamine (levocetrizine or fexofenadine) and anti allergic (montelukast) have superior benefit over plain Claritin. Please let me know 1. Do you have cough? 2. Do you have wheezing? Please reply me answers of above asked questions, so that I can guide you better. I will be happy to help you further. Wish you good health. Thanks.