Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

136 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Are repeated ultrasounds necessary for notching observed in pregnancy?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Som Biswas

OBGYN

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 965 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 26 Aug 2014 in Pregnancy
Question: My daughter has been told at her 20 week ultrasound that there is some notching. Is it really necessary now to go for repeated ultrasounds? Is there any remedy/exercise she should be doing? If aspirin is prescribed as a blood thinner, could she also take vitamin E instead?
Any suggestions would be appreciated,
XXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Som Biswas 11 minutes later
Brief Answer:
YES she will need regular ultrasounds.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thank you for your query. I can understand your concerns.

YES she will need regular ultrasounds.

This is because we need to see whether the notching worsens or improves.

She can do lamaze exercises . It increases blood flow. Detailed techniques are given in lots of websites.

Yes aspirin will be needed and NO, vitamin E is not a substitute.

She should also take arginine granules sachets once a day for 4 weeks. It will increase blood supply to the baby and the notching should disappear.


Feel free to consult me directly
http://bit.ly/drsombiswas


Regards

Dr. Som Biswas M.D. XXXXXXX

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Som Biswas 2 days later
Hello Dr. XXXXXXX Biswas,

Thank you for your answer. Just before my time will run out I would like to ask you another question regarding the L-Arginine granules sachets. It seems more difficult to get them here in Canada. I have found L-Arginine powder and wonder if you could tell me the dosage. Is is 3 grams per day for the powder as well? I must say that my daughter is rather reluctant to take anything without the 'permission' of her doctor.

I guess L-Arginine is still a controversial issue in Canada. If you have the time you may want to look at the following link:

http://www.healthycanadians.gc.ca/recall-alert-rappel-avis/hc-sc/2006/9354r-eng.php

I hope to hear from you,
thanks again,
XXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Som Biswas 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Hi

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

L-Arginine powder is same as satchet and is equally good.

There is no harm or controversy with using this but if its controversial in Canada then i will advise you to not take it.


The rest of the treatment you can continue as it is and will be sufficient for curing the notching.

Regards,

Dr. Som


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Drug/Medication ,  
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Vitamin e

doctor1 MD

my tsh is 5.8 and t3 ,t4 are in normal range. please suggest the treatment. Should I take thyronorm? If yes, suggest the dosage. Three months back, I was diagnosed fibrostic breast disease and for that I am taking vitamin E 600MG per day.

doctor1 MD

I am having a prostate biopsy this afternoon and have taken some multi- vitamin supplement for my eye health with Vitamin E at 200iu per day (3 pills). I stopped yesterday morning after the first pill. There is a concern with bleeding for the...

doctor1 MD

I have been taking Benadryl every night for years and just read where it could be a cause for my Pyronnies problems. What’s your opinion .

doctor1 MD

47 years old been diagnose with spinocerbellar ataxia (2006) after getting mri my neuro has since tranferred to another state. records transfer to another neuro that took over her patients. Its been four years symptoms have not change which are muscle weakness, problems seeing clearly, poor muscle coordiHnation with shaky movements, especially climbing stairs, inability to walk. I have a yeraly checkup in june which was last checkup explain to neuro i didn't have any problems until after the birth of my son whom was premature and I develop per-eclampsia so he check my vitamin e levels the results was a 27 could this be my problem what is the range for vitamin e levels. He sent me back to my family doctor to be put on a regimen, but he perform a dexa scan,mammogram, check my thyroid he perform everything but except what i went for was told by him older adults usually have vit e defeciency, but he said my chlorlesterol was high was perscribe simvastatin 20 mg. what kind of docotr do i need to see....PLEASE HELP!!!!!!

doctor1 MD

Hi, I am 25 yrs old male from India. can I take an evion 400 with vitamin C tablet (Celin 500) just after workout (empty stomach)? I heard that vitamin E is fat soluble. Does evion have essential fat to dissolve and absorb vitamin E or I need to take some fat along with it?

doctor1 MD

hello sir I wanted to know whether taking Evion 400 mg daily after sun exposure will help in reducing sun damage? or whether taking vitamin e supplement before sun exposure is more advisable? S,m,la Email address YYYY@YYYY Thanx in advance Sir

doctor1 MD

hello doctor,
my question is regarding hair regrowth. i m 30 year old, height is 164.5 cm. weight is 58 kg and no malaria, typhoid, asthma etc history. i taking 800mg Vitamin E (tocopheryl acetate) daily for hair improvement problem.so i request you to please tell me the right treatment for this and side effect of this drug.
thanx