question-icon

Are red itchy rashes a sign of HIV infection?

default
Posted on Wed, 9 Dec 2015
Question: Hi, I am 21 year old male had sex with condom. But the very end the condom broken. I noticed that within 20 seconds. Don't know the std status of the girl. After 5 days I got pain in abdomen and pain while urination. I went to a doctor. He said I got kidney infection. So I started some antibiotics. After 10 days my tongue have some red bumps and my bottom lips swollen little bit. Also at that time my right feet started to tingle and burning. Also small red bump like pimples appeared on my penis head. But it is not itchy. But at the time I got red spots on tongue I got itchy on tongue. So I went to the doctor again he gave me some vitamins and tablets for allergy or something. After 18 days of possible exposure I took p24 antigen test. It came negative. At that time I have pain on groins. So dr gave zecov and some other tablets for that. Now after 28 days I had severe itching on right feet. And started itching all over the upper body. When itching starts I have some red bumps on that area and have reddness. But within one hour that itching and redness goes only one or two red bumps persist. It also gone after two or three hours. Now I am really worried. Is it an HIV rash. Where ever I scratch I get redness and small red bumps and it goes suddenly. But mostly it is on chest. And have slight burning feeling. And the tongue also itches some times.
Is this ARS symptom?
Does the p24 antigen test may be false negatvi ?
Or is it any other std symptoms?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sunil Jangid (47 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
The red and itchy rash is due to allergic skin condition not related to HIV

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXX,

Welcome to HCM.

You had protected sex with a girl and it was broken at the end but you noticed within 20 seconds then the risk of getting any STD is very less because you also don't know whether the girl was positive or not.

As far as red and itchy rash is concerned it is due to some allergic skin condition or deficiency of vitamins or minerals not related to HIV so continue taking these multivitamin and allergy tablets as suggested by your doctor. You can also go for some investigations to isolate the cause.

A negative p24 antigen test after 18 days of possible exposure is considered as reliable and the possibility of being false negative is very less so don't worry as the risk is very less in your case. Avoid stress which is not good for your health and eat healthy and balanced diet to strengthen the immune system.

The rash is the symptom of ARS but not so in your case and it is also not related to any other STD. I will advice you to go for repeat testing after one month with 4th generation HIV CMIA Duos test to get completely accurate result till then be relaxed, move ahead in life and hope for the best.

Thank You



Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sunil Jangid (1 hour later)
Thank you for the fast response.
But right now I had some itching on my right hand palm. And redness and small swelling. I feel thickness in there and I can see one round bump which is not like other. My feet is itching every time. Now I noticed when I press on my chest redness and itching appears very fast. This is the first time I am having something like this. Usually I dont get redness bcoz I am not fair. This is happening where I can feel there is something happening on that part. When I press there the redness and itching comes . And now I am worried about the itchung and redness in the palm. And the main thing is now I noted a red bump in my upper gum. Which is opened and now it is look like white small flat round like it is healing. And my penis head become red. And when it erects I can see a lot of small small red bumps. So what is going on with me. I think I have hiv. I think all these symptoms are related to HIV. And also I have some itching on throat so I cough some times. Is this a sore throat. Or is this related to the kidney infection. Bcoz I feel my body swollen a little bit. Wherever I press on skin i feel pain.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sunil Jangid (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
All your symptoms are suggestive of some allergy or infection nothing else.

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXX,

The symptoms you had mentioned are mostly suggestive of some sort of allergy or infection not related to HIV. For itching and redness in the palm you can take some anti-allergic tablet like avil or cetrizine. Continue multivitamins and antibiotics as you are already taking. Consult your doctor and go for some investigations to rule out the cause as I had mentioned earlier also.

Your p24 antigen result after 18 days of exposure is negative then the possibility of getting the infection is very less. Don't think too much about HIV and avoid excess stress or tension as the risk is low. Swelling in the body might be due to kidney infection for which drink plenty of oral fluids. For sore throat or itching in the throat do warm water gargles and take steam inhalation two to three times daily. Be relaxed and go ahead in life with positive hope.

Thank You
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sunil Jangid (2 days later)
Hi
Yesterday I saw the doctor and also took elisa and vdrl test. Both came negative. This test is after 30 days. So is this test accurate. But I wonder what causing those symptoms. I am worried about the red spots in penis. Is it herpes. There is no pain or any itching. Only thing is it will burst and go away. And left some resude like white thing. No oozing or no sore. What it will be? Is it herpes?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sunil Jangid (37 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
The red spots on penis are due to some allergy or infection nothing else.

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXX,

The result of ELISA and VDRL after 30 days of the exposure are negative than you need not to worry much and you can consider this result as reliable.

The red spots on penis are due to some allergy or other infection but not herpes as per your details for which you can take avil or cetrizine and consult your dermatologist for further management.

The window period for HIV is 15 days to 3 months so I will advice you to get tested after 3 months to get the accurate result about your status till then be relaxed and don't worry much as the risk is low.

Thank You
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sunil Jangid

HIV AIDS Specialist

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 1996 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Are red itchy rashes a sign of HIV infection?

Brief Answer: The red and itchy rash is due to allergic skin condition not related to HIV Detailed Answer: Dear XXXX, Welcome to HCM. You had protected sex with a girl and it was broken at the end but you noticed within 20 seconds then the risk of getting any STD is very less because you also don't know whether the girl was positive or not. As far as red and itchy rash is concerned it is due to some allergic skin condition or deficiency of vitamins or minerals not related to HIV so continue taking these multivitamin and allergy tablets as suggested by your doctor. You can also go for some investigations to isolate the cause. A negative p24 antigen test after 18 days of possible exposure is considered as reliable and the possibility of being false negative is very less so don't worry as the risk is very less in your case. Avoid stress which is not good for your health and eat healthy and balanced diet to strengthen the immune system. The rash is the symptom of ARS but not so in your case and it is also not related to any other STD. I will advice you to go for repeat testing after one month with 4th generation HIV CMIA Duos test to get completely accurate result till then be relaxed, move ahead in life and hope for the best. Thank You