question-icon

Are recurring itchy bumps on skin post intercourse signs of ARS rash?

default
Posted on Mon, 23 May 2016
Question: Hello Doctor,

I am 31 year old,male. I had protected sex before 80days (11 weeks approximately). Not sure whether condom got tear.
From then after three weeks, I got itchy (very itchy at some times) red bumps on my hand (counted-10nos) which disappeared in 3-4 days. Again similar like small pumps started to come and disappear in 2 or 3 days on different part of my body except face. Still it's continuing.

No fever.

I am having this kind of itchy pumps at first time in my life.

Please advise is this ARS rash.

Thanks
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sunil Jangid (33 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
It is not related to ARS.

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXX,

Welcome to HCM. I have gone through your query and understand the concern you are worried about.

You had protected sex then the chances of getting HIV are not there. If the condom was broken, then also the risk is very less with such single exposure.

The symptoms of ARS develop after 2 weeks post infection but skin rashes what you had described are mostly due to some skin allergy in my opinion. Consult skin specialist to isolate the cause, follow the treatment regime and you will be fine soon.

The best way to confirm whether you are infected or not is to get tested. Already around 11 weeks or 80 days have passed after the exposure so I advice you to go for HIV testing after 90 days or 3 months to get 100% reliable and conclusive result.

Don't get scared or worried about HIV as the risk is very remote or nil in your case. Hope this info will help you. For any further query get back to me any time. Be relaxed and move ahead in life happily.

Thank You
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Sonia Raina
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sunil Jangid (37 minutes later)
Thank you very much for your reply doctor. It put me in so relax after a long time.

Even your reply satisfy me, I want to show you the pictures of rashes right now in my body.

Attahced four pics. Out of it one picture of big dark rash in my arm started to develop 4-5months back.
The other three are kind of rash appearing and disappearing frequently after the encounter.

Please go through the pictures doctor.

If you dont mind, can you please kindly provide to test confidently in Southern part of XXXXXXX

Thank you Doctor
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sunil Jangid (30 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
The rashes are allergic as looking in the pictures.

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXX,

Welcome back and thanks for follow-up.

The rashes are looking to be allergic from pictures but still for your satisfaction consult dermatologist for expert opinion and follow the treatment advice.

In southern part of XXXXXXX there are many standard laboratories like Apollo, Dr. Lal's path lab, Central lab and many for where you can go for HIV testing.

It is very nice to hear that you feel relaxed so keep it up and get tested after 3 months. The result will surely be in your favor. Stay happy and healthy.

Thank You
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Deepak
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sunil Jangid

HIV AIDS Specialist

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 2000 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Are recurring itchy bumps on skin post intercourse signs of ARS rash?

Brief Answer: It is not related to ARS. Detailed Answer: Dear XXXX, Welcome to HCM. I have gone through your query and understand the concern you are worried about. You had protected sex then the chances of getting HIV are not there. If the condom was broken, then also the risk is very less with such single exposure. The symptoms of ARS develop after 2 weeks post infection but skin rashes what you had described are mostly due to some skin allergy in my opinion. Consult skin specialist to isolate the cause, follow the treatment regime and you will be fine soon. The best way to confirm whether you are infected or not is to get tested. Already around 11 weeks or 80 days have passed after the exposure so I advice you to go for HIV testing after 90 days or 3 months to get 100% reliable and conclusive result. Don't get scared or worried about HIV as the risk is very remote or nil in your case. Hope this info will help you. For any further query get back to me any time. Be relaxed and move ahead in life happily. Thank You