question-icon

Are recurring UTI's in elderly person signs of cancer?

default
Posted on Thu, 5 May 2016
Question: Hi, it's me again. I just read some of your previous discussions with me, Dr Mangat, in which you suggested ultrasound and cytoscope. That scared me into thinking there could be something really wrong. Do I need those things? Seems expensive and painful. Could there be something really wrong, like cancer? I'm also concerned about articles stating the link between delirium and uti in older people. Should I be worrying about that happening? How dangerous or serious are these infections that keep coming?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Matthew J. Mangat (9 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Health is wealth.

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXXXXX

Hope you're feeling better now.
Don't delve into the past.
Look at the very bright future, full of sunshine.
Sunlight is full of natural vitamin-D, so very healthy for your bones.

Health is wealth, is all you should think of.
At present,you're in the pink of health.

If you maintain a healthy lifestyle, you should remain in good health.
Keeping in touch with me as a person, will keep you in good health.
But not asking about crystal ball gazing, or sooth-saying, what the future will be.

Hope i'm healthy enough to answer any queries you may have in future.

Dr.Matthew J. Mangat.



Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Matthew J. Mangat (6 hours later)
I was maintaining a healthy lifestyle when I started hettingnthe infections and irritation which is probably why I have improved lipid profile as well as other positive findings in my blood work. But still the urinary symptoms continue and the infections flare. I guess I just would like to know that, if I get another flare up or the irritation and wbc's continue, is cancer something I need to be afraid of or would a urologist be looking for something that is not so ominous and would be easy to treat?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Matthew J. Mangat (27 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
You have nothing to fear.

Detailed Answer:
Hello XXXXXXX

At present,you don't have any urinary infection.
Don't imagine situations, which may arise.

Try to get in a yoga or music class.
Keep up your exercises.

Wish you maintain a positive attitude and thinking always.

Dr.Matthew J. Mangat.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Matthew J. Mangat (1 hour later)
My doctor almost sent me to a urologist now because he thought maybe he could hive me answers to ease my fears and perhaps figure out why irritation and white blood cells are present. If the next urine test shows more wbc or bacteria then he's going to send me. I can't rest thinking that the symptoms I've been having, along with many infections, could be cancer. It makes me concentrate on every symptom. If I Knew that even another flare up of symptoms didn't mean cancer then. I could relax. My doctor said he would be sending me to a urologist just because he wasn't an expert at treating persistent infections but that he is confident that its nothing serious, just a nuisance and a urologist might have more ideas how to treat and/or reassure. Do you agree? Does cancer, or something serious present like this?

And would my blood work have shown something if there was something that serious going on?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Matthew J. Mangat (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Only God knows about the future.

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXXXXX
XXXXXXX frankly,you don't need to worry so much, about the future.
Your doctor has not referred you to an Urologist yet,because he didn't find need to.

What could happen in the future, only God can say.
I'm as human as you're.
There's nothing in your reports to suggest cancer,so relax and enjoy life.

Wish you good health.

Dr.Matthew J. Mangat.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Matthew J. Mangat (2 hours later)
I guess the reason I'm still so focused on this is because I have been using the estriol cream for quite a while and it doesn't seem to be making a huge difference in the amount of irritation I feel or the sensation of urethral spasm like feeling when I urinate. That's right before and in the beginning of urination, then it changes to feeling as if the urine is moving over irritated skin, but not bad, just noticeable.
So if it's really all due to menopausal changes, should the estriol have eliminated all symptoms? That's why I keep thinking about cancer causing the inflammation and infections.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Matthew J. Mangat (9 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Don't be focused on cancer.

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXXXXX

You've to change your mindset about cancer.
The estriol cream may have been advised by your estriol cream.
You'll have to check with him/ her, regarding continuation of it.

There's no skin inside the urethra, only mucosal lining.

Take care.

Dr.Matthew J. Mangat.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Matthew J. Mangat (24 minutes later)
I didn't understand what you said about the estriol cream. I think you had a typo.
And the cancer thing, I just need to forget that because there's no indication of that?
When I said feels like urine hitting irritated skin, I meant more the outside. There's a little irritation around urethra, as I described, but probably the opening. Gyn said it looked irritated. That's why I asked of the estriol should have worked. That's what everyone seemed to think I should use. However, it does burn a little for a few minutes when I apply it. But then it feels better.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Matthew J. Mangat (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Estriol cream for urethral irritation.

Detailed Answer:
Hello XXXXXXX

You're right about gynecologist advising Estriol cream, for urethral irritation.
After initial irritation,the burning sensation gets relieved.
So, continue to use it, till next check-up.

Wish you well.

Dr.Matthew J. Mangat.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Matthew J. Mangat (7 hours later)
Okay then, so do you agree with my doctor that this is more of a nuisance and not something serious even if I end up needing to consult with a specialist? Appreciate your input. Thank you


My doctor says a specialist would be able to have more ideas how to treat, but he's not worried that it's serious.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Matthew J. Mangat (4 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Remain i good health.

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXXXXX
XXXXXXX as i'd written earlier, at present you're in good shape.
In future,any time you feel there's a need to consult me, you're most welcome.

Wishing you good health forever.

Dr.Matthew J. Mangat.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Naveen Kumar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Matthew J. Mangat

Urologist

Practicing since :1981

Answered : 1898 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

163 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Are recurring UTI's in elderly person signs of cancer?

Brief Answer: Health is wealth. Detailed Answer: Hi XXXXXXX Hope you're feeling better now. Don't delve into the past. Look at the very bright future, full of sunshine. Sunlight is full of natural vitamin-D, so very healthy for your bones. Health is wealth, is all you should think of. At present,you're in the pink of health. If you maintain a healthy lifestyle, you should remain in good health. Keeping in touch with me as a person, will keep you in good health. But not asking about crystal ball gazing, or sooth-saying, what the future will be. Hope i'm healthy enough to answer any queries you may have in future. Dr.Matthew J. Mangat.