Are recurrent canker sores a sign of HIV that could be contracted through protected intercourse 2 years ago?

default
Posted on Thu, 28 Mar 2019 in HIV and AIDS
Question: I had a protected sexual encounter with a prostitute and after 05 months checked for HIV via TRIDOT method which was non-reactive. The act of sex happened almost two and half years ago and no more further testing.
!)Do i need to take more HIV tests?
2)I am getting canker sores for the last two-years
3)How accurate is TRI-DOT after 05 months?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
You have reliably ruled out HIV

Detailed Answer:

Hello,

Even though protected sex is adequate protection against transmission of HIV, still you have convincingly ruled out HIV.

TRIDOT test is a third generation antibody screening test which is most accurate at 12 weeks (window period) and beyond. Therefore, you don't need any more HIV screening tests.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Kakkar S.
Dermatologist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kakkar S. 10 minutes later
I am getting canker sores after one month of intercourse and still persists for the last 2 years. It also spread to my girlfriend.
Confused whether it is an STD?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. 21 hours later
Brief Answer:
Canker sores are not infectious

Detailed Answer:

Hi,

Canker sores are not infectious and neither is it an STD. Since both you and your girlfriend have canker sores, it may be that a particular type of toothpaste may be causing it. Try changing it. Also take a B Complex vitamin supplement once daily.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Kakkar S.
Dermatologist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kakkar S. 35 minutes later
Also,I would like to mention some details not mentioned earlier:-
1)the tongue taste buds sometimes becomes sharp and painful which is happening only after the sexual act.
2)Do i have to taste for any other STD's
3)Are canker sores prone to HIV patients?
4)I have no other symptoms for the last 2 and 1/2 year except my tongue and canker sores
5)
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. 26 hours later
Brief Answer:
Regarding canker sores

Detailed Answer:

Hi,

Pain and inflammation of oral mucosa i.e stomatitis is also a prodrome of canker sores. Though canker sores are more common in HIV patients, they are not a specific sign or symptom of HIV. They are otherwise very common among the general population.

Protected sex is safe as far as the risk of HIV is concerned and moreover, your screening test for HIV is negative therefore there is no question of HIV infection.

I don't think there is a need to test for any other STD. You may try changing your toothpaste and take a B Complex vitamin supplement for a few days.

Hope I have answered your query.

Regards,
Dr. Kakkar S.
Dermatologist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Kakkar S.

Dermatologist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 8903 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,  
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Oral mucosa

doctor1 MD

Itchy blue grey patches have developed on my foreskin and a blue grey patch on my penis head. What could this be?

doctor1 MD

Hey doctor, I have noticed that the roof of my motuh has been sore the last couple of days and upon investigating an having a look I noticed that...

doctor1 MD

Hello, I keep having saliva go down the wrong pipe. What gives? I immediately start hacking. I do have asthma .

doctor1 MD

Hi, I have been chewing for last 8 years...in this period i h left this habit for 6 months...i have stiffness in gums when i dont use it, which...

doctor1 MD

I am 61 years old 165 cm weight 61 kg Indian vegetarian , non smoking non drinking alchohal underwent throat cancer surgery Buccal Mucosa in May...

doctor1 MD

Hi, may I answer your health queries right now ? Please type your query here... my patient had buccal mucosa cancer and ealrly detection done. size...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

158 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2