Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

174 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Are rashes on arms related to HIV?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sandip Kabra

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 3078 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 6 Nov 2015 in General Health
Question: hey I recently had a possible exposure to hiv. I had unprotected oral and protected intercourse with a female. it's been 22 days and no sore throat and no fever but I'm getting a little rash on arms. I feel good other wise. but I'm stressing really bad and having anxiety. could this be a possible hiv symptoms?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sandip Kabra 43 minutes later
Brief Answer:
I do not think it is due to HIV.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Welcome to health care magic,

As per your clinical features,In my opinion,it does not look to be due to HIV infection or even any other STDs.

Generally, HIV can present with symptoms of fever,chills,night sweats,nausea,vomiting, and diarrhea or occasionally cough and shortness of breath or lymph node enlargement during the first 3-4 weeks after exposure.

So,it is very unlikely that theses rashes could be due to HIV infection.

Also,it is quite uncommon that HIV can spread through protected intercourse or even unprotected oral sex.

Your rashes could be because of some other infection or might be some allergic.

After clinical inspection of that rashes,a doctor can arrive at a certain diagnosis.

So,better to seek advise from local physician or dermatologist who can help you.

Hope this will help you.

Regards,

Dr.Sandip Kabra

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sandip Kabra 2 hours later
one other quick question, i feel much better by the way... also can I take an oraquick rapid test at 6 weeks for pretty good results? just for piece of mind?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sandip Kabra 6 hours later
Brief Answer:
Yes you can

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for the follow-up.

You can go for ora quick test to be damn sure or for peace of mind.

Ora quick HIV home test is a recent rapid diagnostic test to detect HIV infection.

It acts by detecting antibodies present in oral cavity in saliva. If the result comes negative (which is likely in your case) then there will be no requirement of any other test.

Also,ora quick test is for those who are reluctant to go for blood tests or those who cannot go to laboratory. It is a rapid and ready diagnostic tool but the sensitivity is only 90 to 95 % hence the positive results have to be confirmed by blood tests.

Regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Sonia Raina
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,   ,  
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Night sweats

doctor1 MD

I am very emotional lately with no patience ( which have always been extremely long) no tolerance ready to fly off the handle. I am getting hot flashes night sweats and are not sleeping very well. I feel sometimes like I have no control over myself psychological. Any suggestion or thoughts. Is this the start of menopause

doctor1 MD

Good evening. My dad is 67 years old and had a full knee replacement 7 weeks ago. Hw saw the surgeon after 6 weeks and was told he was doing better than most after 6 weeks, however he forgot to ask about the major night sweats he is having. Is this normal?

doctor1 MD

montsh. Started with hp infection, then night sweating, and chills. Now warm and joints pain. I did...montsh. Started with hp infection, then night sweating, and chills. Now warm and joints pain. I did...montsh. Started with hp infection, then night sweating, and chills. Now warm and joints pain. I did...

doctor1 MD

I had a a bad bout with diverticulitis a week ago. Hospitalized 24hrs, got IV flagyl amd cipro and sent home with both. Flagyl 500 mg every 8hrs cipro 500 mg every 12 hrs. As well as a low fiber diet. Since have been terribly constipated and my the night sweats . Was told to take mir a lax and Phillips 2x a day for relief but really no relief after two days. Although almost pain free very tired from night sweats and scared as to why constipated and such high meds. I think I have had episodes before of this issue but nothing flared up like this time. Have had three CT scans with contrast in one yr for pain and a kidney stone and this one showed the diverticulitisthis time in ER. So funny did not show up before.

doctor1 MD

the last 2 nights I have had some problems with night sweats and elevated blood pressure also the onset of sudden headaches at the back behind the ears its not severe and it do not last and feeling of general anxiety it wakes me up my hole body...

doctor1 MD

I feel dumb for asking these questions but I am at a loss .All of my life I have been relatively healthy 5-11 180 pounds. over the last year something has gone terribly wrong not sure if it is anxiety which I am told it is,by my some of my Dr s ....

doctor1 MD

pain in both arm pits also feeling weakness in body as a whole Had augmentations put in 7 years ago. Have had a thyroidectomy due to thyroid cancer . Have been feeling rushes of adrenaline and wekness in my body . I get warm and have been having...