question-icon

Are pimples on the genitals and armpits a sign of an STD?

default
Posted on Mon, 16 May 2016
Question: Hi Doctor,

I have recently absorbed the attached pimples(around 3) one is little bigger compared to rest two on my genitical area (Scrotum/testicles), I also see that I have similar pimple on my arm pit area(As seen in the picture), I'm really worried about this pimple. I remember of having unprotected oral sex 6-8 months back (She gave me blowjob) and I didn't giver her back and I never had unprotected vaginal sex always used condom. Please help me by evaluating my pictures. I will go for test later this week. Hoping to hear from you soon.

Thank you,
Worried
doctor
Answered by Dr. Saad Sultan (4 hours later)
Brief Answer:
see explanation

Detailed Answer:
Welcome at HCM
I am Dr Saad Sultan and will be answering your query. I have read and understood your health concerns.
Are they painful? For how long it has been there?
Any fever history? Any joint pains?
On testis it is wart. Normally no urgent treatment is required for it. If they become multiple and painful then it has to be removed by surgeon via cauterization.
The pimple which you are describing is not related to sexually transmitted disease. You may need to be examined by dermatologist for proper assessment. Kindly upload clear picture so that it can be better appreciated.
Hope your query is adequately addressed, feel free to write me on HCM.
Get well soon
Regards
Dr Saad Sultan

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Saad Sultan (17 minutes later)
Hi XXXXXXX

Thanks for your reply, They are not painful at all and I had fever few months back but it was due to I went out of station and I was drenched in rain when I came back home from other state I had fever for few days and took medication. They have been there since few months I guess and I don't have any noticeable joint paints.

I have contacted a dermatologist on health care magic and he referred both the pimples as skin tags/ acrochordons.

How can I reduce this warts on testicles please help. Are they related HPV.

Thank you,
doctor
Answered by Dr. Saad Sultan (17 hours later)
Brief Answer:
see explanation

Detailed Answer:
Welcome at HCM
I really appreciate your follow up.
Warts do associated with HPV and it requires a tissue diagnosis in order to be sure.
There is need to get biopsy if the wart yo determine the status of HPV.
As a rule , multiple warts with pain should be cauterized and send fie histopathology examination.
In your case , I don't think it requires any invasive intervention.
Meet your surgeon .
hope it helps.
Feel free to write me on HCM any time.
Regards.
Dr Saad Sultan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Saad Sultan (59 minutes later)
I only have small wart on Testicle area and very small similar wart , Can it be cured by medication. Do I have any more serious issues in future by these warts. Thanks a lot for your reply.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Saad Sultan (4 hours later)
Brief Answer:
no need of urgent treatment

Detailed Answer:
Welcome to HCM....
I appreciate your follow up.

No, right now they don't need any treatment... If they starting to grow or any new wart appears then consult your surgeon.

Get well soon.
Write to me on HCM directly in future if you have any query.
Regards
Dr Saad Sultan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Saad Sultan (26 minutes later)
Thank you doctor, Are they transmit sexually to the partner. what do you suggest.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Saad Sultan (6 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
transmitted sexually

Detailed Answer:
Welcome at HCM....
I appreciate your follow up.
Yes. Normally these are transmitted sexually. In most of cases female partner are affected with HPV and if unprotected sex occurs males get HPV and vice versa.
Avoid unprotected sex. It can also spread via oral sex too. Stick to single partner.
Hope it helps
Kindly close the discussion if you don't have any query and do write me on HCM in future.
Regards
Dr XXXXXXX XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Saad Sultan

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2013

Answered : 1049 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

167 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Are pimples on the genitals and armpits a sign of an STD?

Brief Answer: see explanation Detailed Answer: Welcome at HCM I am Dr Saad Sultan and will be answering your query. I have read and understood your health concerns. Are they painful? For how long it has been there? Any fever history? Any joint pains? On testis it is wart. Normally no urgent treatment is required for it. If they become multiple and painful then it has to be removed by surgeon via cauterization. The pimple which you are describing is not related to sexually transmitted disease. You may need to be examined by dermatologist for proper assessment. Kindly upload clear picture so that it can be better appreciated. Hope your query is adequately addressed, feel free to write me on HCM. Get well soon Regards Dr Saad Sultan