Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
133 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Are painful and sore breasts, nausea and bloating signs of pregnancy?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Manisha Jain

OBGYN

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 5136 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 22 Sep 2016 in Women's Health
Question: Hi

I am 30 years old and husband 31 , ttc from 1 year. Did all the tests this month and everything looks normal on doctors advice. I have a regular 28 day cycle. To support the conception doctor adviced to take folic acid 5mg , Myocyst sachets everyday. She suggested some new meds this month (progynova and duphastrone) one tablet per day until the period comes or a test comes positive starting 17th day. My last menstruation period started on 7th Aug. Took a HCG shot on 14th day and i ovulated on 16th day. We baby danced as much as possible between 15-17th days as doc adviced. Did a home preg test yesterday morning (24th day in cycle) and BFN . I am having very painful and sore breasts, nausea and bloating from yesterday evening. Since the test came negative I'm having a doubt if it is due to the medication. Could the symptoms be due to pms + taking harmone medicines? I need a second opinion. Thanks in advance.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Manisha Jain 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Wait for 5 days

Detailed Answer:
Hello Mrs. XXXXXXX thanks for trusting health care magic.
It can be due to pregnancy or PMS but nothing can be said conclusively at this stage.
wait for another 5 days and in case you still don't get your periods then repeat the test and see results.
Stop all medicibes except folic acid and wait for periods or positive test.
All the best
Regards
Dr Manisha
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Manisha Jain 2 hours later
Thanks doctor. Shall I also stop myocyst sachets?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Manisha Jain 11 hours later
Brief Answer:
Keep taking the sachets

Detailed Answer:
No you can continue taking them and stop only if pregnancy is confirmed.
Recommended duration is 3 months for this XXXXXXX for maximum benefits.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Manisha Jain 10 hours later
Thanks so much doctor.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Manisha Jain 13 hours later
Brief Answer:
Welcome

Detailed Answer:
Welcome dear
In case you have any questions in future you can contact me directly on http://bit.ly/drmanishajain
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication ,  

Recent questions on  Progynova

doctor1 MD

Hi, i am 18 years old and didn't have my period since 18 months. My Gynecologist diagnosed me with PCOS and put me on Duphaston (2 tablets/day for...

doctor1 MD

My periods came on 15th aug 2017. I am scheduled for FET in sept. Doc suggested to take duphaston 10mg twice a day for 5 days. What day of cycle...

doctor1 MD

sir, on 29.08.17 i hav done HSG( 8th day after my period). we are TTC for 1 year..i was adviced to take siphene 50 mg and and progynova 1 mg for 3...

doctor1 MD

For what purpose is Dexorange capsules used. My doctor prescribed me to take one capsule of Dexorange a day. I am 44 years old. I have irregular...

doctor1 MD

My husband and I have been trying on and off for 7 yrs to have a child. We have been to many doctors and though have both been tested for...

doctor1 MD

dear sirs / madam, i am 30 years old and i married in 2004, but till now no pregenancy has come naturally, my husband have no sperm count, before i...