question-icon

Are pain in head and nausea post head injury a serious cause for concern?

default
Posted on Tue, 10 May 2016
Question: Yesterday I hit my head really hard on a dryer door. Today, it still hurts all the time where I hit it. I also have no appetite and fleeting nausea from time to time. Finally, I have a lot of pressure in the back of my head. Should I wait to see my primary care on Monday or go to the ER?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Erion Spaho (24 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
You should go ER.

Detailed Answer:
Hello and thanks for using HCM.

I have read your question and understand your concerns.

Significant symptomatic head trauma should be evaluated immediately, whenever symptoms start.

In my opinion you should go to ER, get evaluated medically and probably by imaging such head CT scan.

Hope you found the answer helpful.

Greetings.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Erion Spaho

Neurologist, Surgical

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 4264 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

195 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Are pain in head and nausea post head injury a serious cause for concern?

Brief Answer: You should go ER. Detailed Answer: Hello and thanks for using HCM. I have read your question and understand your concerns. Significant symptomatic head trauma should be evaluated immediately, whenever symptoms start. In my opinion you should go to ER, get evaluated medically and probably by imaging such head CT scan. Hope you found the answer helpful. Greetings.