question-icon

Are pain and nausea side effects of Duphoston?

default
Posted on Wed, 29 Oct 2014
Question: Hi,
Myself and my husband r trying. For baby since one year. I mean diagnosed with pcod. Last month my gync prescribed me ovaa shield and for follicular study.I was given a hcg injection wen my egg.size was 20 and I was told that my egg had ruptured on 29th sep with a scan
We hav been having.intercourse on alternative days.gync also suggested duphoston and miprogen for 20 days. I have been having mild lower abdominal pains continuesly especially after bowel moment. It more like a period pain. And feeling nauseas too and burping from today. What could tis be? side effects of duphoston? Should I c my gync.before I miss my periods. It is on 12th Oct??
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol (43 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Scan

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

I read your query and I understand your concerns.

Following is my reply:

1) The pain you are feeling is probably due to the late rupture of follicles.

2) This is not side effect of duphaston.

3) Please visit your gynecologist for ultrasound scan to rule hyperstimulation of ovaries.

Let me know if you have anymore questions.

Regards,
Dr. Mahesh Koregol
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Ashwin Bhandari
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Mahesh Koregol (14 minutes later)
What does hyper stimulation mean? Could tis affect me from being pregnant tis month?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
hyperstimulation

Detailed Answer:
Hi

Ovarian hyperstimulation happens when there are more eggs.

It wont have any effects on pregnancy chances this month.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Mahesh Koregol

Infertility Specialist

Practicing since :2000

Answered : 3813 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Are pain and nausea side effects of Duphoston?

Brief Answer: Scan Detailed Answer: Hi, I read your query and I understand your concerns. Following is my reply: 1) The pain you are feeling is probably due to the late rupture of follicles. 2) This is not side effect of duphaston. 3) Please visit your gynecologist for ultrasound scan to rule hyperstimulation of ovaries. Let me know if you have anymore questions. Regards, Dr. Mahesh Koregol