Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

193 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Are pain and a lump on the testicles indicative of testicular cancer?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. T Chandrakant

General Surgeon

Practicing since :1984

Answered : 16512 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 16 Oct 2018 in Lump
Question: I have had a pea sized lump on my right Testicle for as long as I can remember let’s say 11 or 12 yrs old and I am now 32. This lump is round and not on my Testicle it’s almost like attached by but I can move it so there is some room between the actual Testicle and lump. It has no changed in size over all these years it’s exactly the same size I have always remembered. It is hard. Recently though my Testicle has become tender a bit like if someone has slightly hit me in them. My right Testicle has started to ache at times. Especially when I keep examining it or obsessing about it. I don’t know why I have never had it checked out over the years minus physicals where they kinda just hold ur balls and make you cough. I am getting more concerned now more than ever bcuz of the occasional discomfort I have started to feel. People have told me it’s not Teaticular cancer bcuz it has remained the same size all these years. I am just worried.
doctor
Answered by Dr. T Chandrakant 29 minutes later
Brief Answer:

Most probably cyst as explained

Detailed Answer:

Hi,

Noted the history and understood the concerns. It is almost 20 years and the size of the pea-sized lump has remained the same in right scrotum means it is not cancer.

So not to worry about it.


Since this is not attached to the testicle this may be a sort of a cyst that are known to occur in relation to the epididymis and/or testicle and can be diagnosed by the following:

Actual examination by a General Surgeon or Urologist.
Ultrasonography with colour Doppler examination and/or MRI of the scrotum can confirm what this is and whether this needs any treatment or can be kept under follow-up only.

So go for this and get worry-free.
Please give feedback on investigations.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. T Chandrakant 42 hours later
If I had a scan done at the hospital for my appendix would that scan have shown any possible tumor in my Testicles also? Back In April I thought I had appendix issues so emergency room did a scan and said I had a virus in my intestines. Wild my Testicles show up in that scan?
doctor
Answered by Dr. T Chandrakant 5 hours later
Brief Answer:

Needs a specific scan or ultrasonography and color doppler

Detailed Answer:

Hello,

If the scan is done for abdomen it will not show testicles if not asked for. You need a dedicated scan.

Hope I have answered your query.

Take care

Regards,
Dr T Chandrakant, General Surgeon

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on