Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
145 Doctors are Online

Are orthodontic X-rays safe?

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - July 2014
July 2014
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Dentist, Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
Practicing since : 2007
Answered : 3337 Questions
Question
Are X-rays or imaging used by orthodontists completely safe?
Thu, 7 Jun 2018 in X-ray, Lab tests and Scans
 
 
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Kumar T S 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
diagnostic XRAYS are safe

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your query. I have gone through your query.
As far as the diagnostic X rays used by orthodontists include intraoral periapical radiograph, Orthopantomograph and lateral cephalogram is concerned, all these have very negligible effect on the body. So these x rays are safe. You can get it done. You can wear lead apron and thyroid collar to avoid exposure of the other parts of the body while taking x rays of technology head and neck region.
I hope I have answered your query. if you have any queries reply me back. take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Are orthodontic X-rays safe? 14 hours later
These X-rays or imaging used by orthodontists don’t cause harm or physical changes to face/head or body? Also, are they safe for eyes and vision, don’t cause harm or changes in eyes/vision? Thanks!
 
 
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Kumar T S 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
no harmful effects on face, head , body and eyes

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your reply.
Nothing to worry about these diagnostic x-rays. These will not harm you face or head or body. Even for the eyes they will not cause any harm since they are diagnostic radiations. The exposure used in orthodontics is very minimal it will not have any harmful effects.
I hope I have answered your query. If you have any queries reply me back. Take care
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Are orthodontic X-rays safe? 3 hours later
orthodontic X-rays or imaging or radiation from these X-rays/imaging doesn’t cause any changes to bone structure of face/head such as change in position of facial/head bones or flattening of facial/head bones or anything like that? Thinking it’s just paranoid thoughts. Thanks!
 
 
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Kumar T S 10 hours later
Brief Answer:
no adverse effects, nothing to worry

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your reply.
There are no adverse effects of these diagnostic radiographs on the face, head and your body. Nothing to worry.
I hope I have answered your query. Take care
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Radiologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor