question-icon

Are occasional hiccups after feeds normal in an infant?

default
Posted on Wed, 22 Jul 2015
Question: Hi I have a 2 and half month old baby and in last few days he is taking hiccups after few feeds is that normal and also he is rubbing his eyes very often .Regarding his sleep he sleep some 6 hours in the night and 2 hours in the day is it a poor sleeping because I've read some where more baby sleeps more baby grows now his weight is 5 and birth weight is 3 while discharging that is after 4 days of his birth he weighs 2.6 since he kept in phototherapy
doctor
Answered by Dr. Archana Verma (39 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Hiccups are common in infants, so don't worry

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Welcome to the HCM

Yes, hiccups are normal in infant age group. There is no reason to worry if your child has occasional hiccups after feeds. You may also find these steps help your baby's hiccups:

-Try to feed your baby in a more upright position.
-Hold your baby upright for up to 10 minutes after each feed.
-Try giving your baby smaller but more frequent feeds if on bottle feeds.
-If you breastfeed your baby, burp him well after each feed.

The weight gain in your child is perfect.

Babies rub their eyes and ears with their hands when they are starting to tire. You try rocking in a chair or on your feet, swaying from side to side, gently stroking his head or chest or softly singing. You'll quickly find out what works best to quiet your baby and put him to sleep.
Every child has different needs of sleep duration, so don't worry about it.

Hopefully this will help you. For further questions, I will be happy to help you out.

Take care and enjoy with your baby.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Archana Verma (6 hours later)
Thanks till how many months I should breast feed baby and wat n all food I can give after 6 months
doctor
Answered by Dr. Archana Verma (20 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Exclusive breast feeding is recommended for first 6 months of life

Detailed Answer:
Welcome back

Exclusive breastfeeding is recommended for the first 6 months of age. Thereafter, you need to start your baby on complementary feeds along with breast feeds. Start at 6 months with small amounts of thick liquid followed by semisolid diets and gradually increase the quantity as the child grows.

The staple cereal of the family should be used to make the first food for an infant. Porridge can be made with suji (semolina), broken wheat, atta (wheat flour) ground rice, ragi, millet etc, by using a little water or milk, if available. Roasted flour of any cereal can be mixed with boiled water, sugar and a little fat to make the first complementary food for the baby and could be started after completion of 6 months of age.

Adding sugar or jaggery and ghee or oil is important as it increases the energy value of the food. In the beginning the porridge could be made a little thinner but as the child grows older the consistency has to be thicker. A thick porridge is more nutritious than a thin one.

Fruits like banana, papaya, chikoo, XXXXXXX etc. could be given at this age in a mashed form. Infants could also be given reconstituted instant infant foods at this age.

Hopefully I have answered your question. For any further questions, I would be happy to help you out. Else, you may close the discussion, rate the answer and write a review.

Take care

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Shanthi.E
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Archana Verma (17 hours later)
Thanks doctor Will baby have weight loss my baby suddenly looking little thin than usual he is taking regular feed n passing urine at regular intervals and stools 2 days once he has less sleep will he lose weight because of that
doctor
Answered by Dr. Archana Verma (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Follow the measures that I adviced. Your baby will be fine. Don' t worry.

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Follow the measures I advised. There is no current reason for your child to lose weight. You may monitor the growth by using WHO growth charts (0-2yrs) for weight, length and head circumference. Your pediatrician will help you with this.

Hopefully I have answered your question.

Take care
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Shanthi.E
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Archana Verma

Pediatrician

Practicing since :2006

Answered : 1129 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Are occasional hiccups after feeds normal in an infant?

Brief Answer: Hiccups are common in infants, so don't worry Detailed Answer: Hi Welcome to the HCM Yes, hiccups are normal in infant age group. There is no reason to worry if your child has occasional hiccups after feeds. You may also find these steps help your baby's hiccups: -Try to feed your baby in a more upright position. -Hold your baby upright for up to 10 minutes after each feed. -Try giving your baby smaller but more frequent feeds if on bottle feeds. -If you breastfeed your baby, burp him well after each feed. The weight gain in your child is perfect. Babies rub their eyes and ears with their hands when they are starting to tire. You try rocking in a chair or on your feet, swaying from side to side, gently stroking his head or chest or softly singing. You'll quickly find out what works best to quiet your baby and put him to sleep. Every child has different needs of sleep duration, so don't worry about it. Hopefully this will help you. For further questions, I will be happy to help you out. Take care and enjoy with your baby.