Are nosebleeds indicative of HSV2 virus?

default
Posted on Sat, 13 Jul 2019 in Infections
Question: I may have aquire the hsv2 virus orally. My child drank from a can I had sitting on a counter very briefly. What do I need to look out for in the event of possible infection? Are nose bleeds indicators?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Monika Dede 1 hour later
Brief Answer:

There exist a low to no risk to infect your child.

Detailed Answer:

Hello,

Please don't worry, if you don't have outbrakes during this period there exist a low to no risk to infect your child.

The nose bleedings has no relation with hsv2.

In the event of possible infection from HSV 2, you should look out for outbreaks (lips or mouth sores in your child).

Hope I have answered your query.

Take care

Regards,
Dr Monika Dede, Infectious Diseases Specialist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Monika Dede

Infectious Diseases Specialist

Practicing since :2003

Answered : 933 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

156 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2