question-icon

Are Neck And Eye Pain Symptoms Of Tetanus?

default
Posted on Mon, 30 Nov 2015
Question: Does tetnus cause pain in eye balls and left temple along with pain in neck

YYYY@YYYY I am 71.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shafi Ullah Khan (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Not tetanus

Detailed Answer:
Thank you for asking

I read your question and i understand your concern. Pain in neck and eye balls and tample are less likely due to tetanus. Latanoprost use for intraocular pressure maintenance makes eye ball pain more likely due to increased intraocular pressure.

Just picking a rock with wound site covered does not transmit tetanus spores.Also the incubation periods of tetanus is minimum 7 days . SO still there is less chance of tetanus. Fever is likely explained by the recent surgery and so is the neck which are common sequelae for which you have been rightly put on medications.

Nutshell there is little to no chance of tetanus and the symptoms are likely benign . However there is no harm in getting evaluated . A simple bed side spatula test can make the odds clear. Also get some work up done to find out the cause of fever.

Talk to your internist and let them decide what is best for you. I hope it helps. take good care of yourself and don't forget to close the discussion please.

Regards
Khan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Shafi Ullah Khan (2 hours later)
Thank you for rapid response. I did go to walk in clinic. I am now on Augmentin and they did blood work and took x rays of my sinus cavities. XXXX
I will get test results tomorrow AM. Thank you for your prompt answer and your very excellent reply. I appreciate the time you took to answer my question.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shafi Ullah Khan (8 hours later)
Brief Answer:
:)

Detailed Answer:
That is wonderful XXXXXXX I am happy that it all sorted out for you. Please let me know if there is anything else I can help you with.

Regards
Khan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Shafi Ullah Khan

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2012

Answered : 3613 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Are Neck And Eye Pain Symptoms Of Tetanus?

Brief Answer: Not tetanus Detailed Answer: Thank you for asking I read your question and i understand your concern. Pain in neck and eye balls and tample are less likely due to tetanus. Latanoprost use for intraocular pressure maintenance makes eye ball pain more likely due to increased intraocular pressure. Just picking a rock with wound site covered does not transmit tetanus spores.Also the incubation periods of tetanus is minimum 7 days . SO still there is less chance of tetanus. Fever is likely explained by the recent surgery and so is the neck which are common sequelae for which you have been rightly put on medications. Nutshell there is little to no chance of tetanus and the symptoms are likely benign . However there is no harm in getting evaluated . A simple bed side spatula test can make the odds clear. Also get some work up done to find out the cause of fever. Talk to your internist and let them decide what is best for you. I hope it helps. take good care of yourself and don't forget to close the discussion please. Regards Khan