Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

141 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Are nausea, weakness and cold sweats side effects of Pirfenidone?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Jnikolla

Pulmonologist

Practicing since :2003

Answered : 1411 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 24 Mar 2017 in Lung and Chest disorders
Question: I am 75 years old, and diagnosed with IPF 1 1/2 years ago. I get along pretty well and use supplemental O2 when exerting. I am taking perfenidone, a drug which supposedly slows the progression of IPF. Four times over the last year I have experienced episodes with the following symptoms:
-- Episodes always start after about an hour after eating and taking perfenidone
-- Starts with a tightness in upper abdomen
-- Feeling nauseous, but can't/don't vomit
-- Get incredibly weak, find it difficult to walk
-- Urge to have a BM, usually do, stools are soft
-- Get the cold sweats
After drinking water and resting I go back to normal.

doctor
Answered by Dr. Jnikolla 51 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Side effect of Pirfenidone, consult your doctor.

Detailed Answer:
Hello and welcome in HealthcareMagic.

I can understand your concern.

Let me provide you some information--

Pirfenidone is a drug approved for the treatment of Idiopathic Pulmonary Fibrosis by FDA 2-3 years ago. It has anti-fibrotic features and has shown to improve the quality of life in these group of patients.

Besides its positive effects, it has some side effects too.
They might be manly gastrointestinal related to with nausea or vomiting, abdominal discomfort, sweating too.

So in my opinion, your complains are probably due to the side effects of the treatment .

It would be better to consult your treating doctor who will advise/modify the dosage further. S/He maybe stop Pirfenidone and change with another one like Nintedanib.

Please discuss this with your doctor.
Do not worry and feel free to ask me again.
Dr.Jolanda

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication

Recent questions on  Pirfenidone

doctor1 MD

sir, may I know for what aztor 10mg,ecospririn,perfinex ,ivabid, medrol is used??

doctor1 MD

I am taking Esbriet ( pirfenidone ) for IPF. Have a mild UTI. I understand that Cipro should not be taken. What alternate antibiotic is recommended?

doctor1 MD

Hi, My father (63 years old) has been diagnosed of Idiopathic Pulmonary Fibrosis (IPF). He is currently in supplemental Oxygen and has been taking Pirfenidone (600mg) and Prednisolone (30mg) along with the other necessary tablets to combact the sideeffects of the steriods/immunosuppressants. Doctors have mentioned that there is no real cure for this. I am wondering if there are 1. Any promising clinical trials that is going on around IPF. 2. Any alternative medicines (Ayurveda, Homeo, etc) available for this. My father is in India (Bangalore). 3. One of the medicines I came across is the serrapeptase (enzyme supplement to dissolve the scar tissues). Would that be of any help for IPF and is it safe to take that along with the perfinidone/prednisolone. 4. Any additional data points on IPF that you can point to me. Any information or help on this will be greatly appreciated. Thanks.