question-icon

Are nausea and upper right abdominal pain symptoms of hiatus hernia?

default
Posted on Sat, 31 Dec 2016
Question: So i was going to follow up with this question with the last doctor, but he closed the conversation before i could (seemed like he was getting frustrated). Ive been havong this upper right pain (just below my last rib) for months now, that is pronounced when i sit. It has gotten slightly worse in terms of consistency as well as more nausea than normal (ive been told this might be gerd). My gastro doc says that its something pancreatic, but still hasnt narrowed it down, and its becoming ever note frightening. The question i was to ask was if a hiatal hernia could cause symptoms of gerd/epi, or would that not cause this pain?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prasanna Heijebu (32 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Hiatal hernia can cause these symptoms

Detailed Answer:
Hello Sir

I can certainly understand your concern.

Yes, there is a significant possibility that hiatus hernia can result in these symptoms.

Therefore it's advisable to get an upper GIT Endoscopy for diagnostic confirmation.

Further management if any is largely based on test results.

Thank you.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Remy Koshy
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Prasanna Heijebu (3 days later)
Understood. Im seeing my GI doc this thursday.
He very much believes this to be pancreatic and yet the enzymes he gave me didnt help at all. Would a hiatal hernia cause pain after eating though?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prasanna Heijebu (2 days later)
Brief Answer:
Yes it can cause pain after eating

Detailed Answer:
Hi again
Sorry for replying late. I was busy with my professional obligations.
A hiatal hernia can cause pain and burning sensation after meals, especially if you lie down after eating. It can cause gastroesophageal reflux disease.
Hope it helps.

Regards,

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Prasanna Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2010

Answered : 1422 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Are nausea and upper right abdominal pain symptoms of hiatus hernia?

Brief Answer: Hiatal hernia can cause these symptoms Detailed Answer: Hello Sir I can certainly understand your concern. Yes, there is a significant possibility that hiatus hernia can result in these symptoms. Therefore it's advisable to get an upper GIT Endoscopy for diagnostic confirmation. Further management if any is largely based on test results. Thank you.